KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

aplomada

English translation: plumbed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aplomada
English translation:plumbed
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

14:58 Jun 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: aplomada
Paredon apoyado de 14cm de espesor, de tochana doble de 29x14x10 cm, para revestir, tomado con mortero de cemento y arena de rio 1/6, incluso roturas, replanteo aplomada y nivelación.


Gracias,

Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
plumbed
Explanation:
A weight on the end of a line, used especially by masons and carpenters to establish a true vertical
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plumbing
Henry Hinds
5plumbed
Maria Luisa Duarte
5tested with a plumb line, to plumb, to make vertical
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4coated with lead
Michael Powers (PhD)
3plumb
Sol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plumbing


Explanation:
Verticality.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coated with lead


Explanation:
Limusa - Diccionario técnico

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plumb


Explanation:
aplomado, -a
1 Participio adjetivo de «aplomar»: ‘Un muro aplomado’.

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tested with a plumb line, to plumb, to make vertical


Explanation:
Según Larousse

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plumbed


Explanation:
A weight on the end of a line, used especially by masons and carpenters to establish a true vertical


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=plumbing
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=plumbed
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109