KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

colaborante

English translation: composite decking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chapa colaborante
English translation:composite decking
Entered by: Nikki Graham

15:51 Jun 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / paredes
Spanish term or phrase: colaborante
Forjado colaborante oficinas.


Hormimgon H-250 en capa de compresión para forjado de chapa colaborante de 12cm de espesor con arido de tamaño máximo 20 y de consistencia plastica vertido con bomba. Se incluye el suministro y la colocación de mallazo 15x15x6 y 20x20x10 según planta, colocado a 2cm parte superior. Incluso armaduras de nervios (Positivos) con varilla 8 y 12mm según planos.



Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
composite decking
Explanation:
Just asking for colaborante is missing the point entirely. The term is chapa colaborante. Collaborating sheet, or whatever, would be pure Spanglish and mean nothing.

I have in my notes that this is composite decking (also known as participating decking), which is steel sheeting with a deep dovetail profile, used as reinforcement in a composite floor (the forjado in this case). I think this is certainly a possibility, but I have lots of question marks next to it in my notes, which means I have to double check it. Unfortunately, I don't have the time to do that right now., but hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2composite decking
Nikki Graham
3connecting or bracketing
David Jessop


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connecting or bracketing


Explanation:
Creo que una de estas opciones vale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-06-27 17:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read \"that sounds awkward to me\"

It could make me go \"ack!\" (drumbeat) ba du bu mpp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-27 17:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops, another \"awkward\" moment... I thought the \"ackward\" was my comment... argh, sorry Rosey!

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
composite decking


Explanation:
Just asking for colaborante is missing the point entirely. The term is chapa colaborante. Collaborating sheet, or whatever, would be pure Spanglish and mean nothing.

I have in my notes that this is composite decking (also known as participating decking), which is steel sheeting with a deep dovetail profile, used as reinforcement in a composite floor (the forjado in this case). I think this is certainly a possibility, but I have lots of question marks next to it in my notes, which means I have to double check it. Unfortunately, I don't have the time to do that right now., but hope this helps.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
52 mins

agree  xxxtazdog: well, this sure helped me out. Thanks!//I think "chapa coloborante" is "composite steel deck(ing)" and "forjado (etc.)" is "composite slab". http://www.cssbi.ca/Eng/Glossary.html
875 days
  -> I think forjado colaborante = composite steel deck floor system and that forjado mixto = composite floor system/slab