KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

central

English translation: central mixer / centrally-mixed


06:44 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / pavimentos
Spanish term or phrase: central
Pavimento de hormigón H-250 20cm esp. de consistencia plastica y tamaño máximo de arido 20mm., colocación en parte superior de mallazo electrosoldado 15x15x8 B 500 T . ***Elaborado en central*** y vertido mediante camión bomba o similar, vibrado, compactado, nivelado. Cortado en pastillas de 25m2 a 30m2, con disco de diamante y sellado de las juntas con SIKAFLEX, incluso colocación de lamina de polietileno galga 400. Tratamiento superficial a base de fratasado mecanico con incorporación de capa de rodadura con agregados minerales de CUARZO en una proporción de 4kg/m2 en color gris, ACABADO LISO.


Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
English translation:central mixer / centrally-mixed
Explanation:
Hola, Tweety. No estoy a 100% segura, pero los enlaces te podrán ayudar.

Central-mixing concrete batch plants include a stationary, plant-mounted mixer that mixes the concrete before it is discharged into a truck mixer. (NATIONAL READY MIX CONCRETE ASSOCIATION)
http://www.nrmca.org/aboutconcrete/howproduced.asp

Central Mixer
A stationary concrete mixer from which the fresh concrete is transported to the work.
(PAVEMENT TECHNOLOGY GLOSSARY) http://www.pavement.com/PavTech/Tech/Glossary/C.html

TERMINOLOGÍA DEL CEMENTO Y HORMIGÓN
http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=cache:XnqDKC9JlaYJ:www.int...
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ready-mix concrete
Nikki Graham
3 +2central mixer / centrally-mixed
sassa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
central mixer / centrally-mixed


Explanation:
Hola, Tweety. No estoy a 100% segura, pero los enlaces te podrán ayudar.

Central-mixing concrete batch plants include a stationary, plant-mounted mixer that mixes the concrete before it is discharged into a truck mixer. (NATIONAL READY MIX CONCRETE ASSOCIATION)
http://www.nrmca.org/aboutconcrete/howproduced.asp

Central Mixer
A stationary concrete mixer from which the fresh concrete is transported to the work.
(PAVEMENT TECHNOLOGY GLOSSARY) http://www.pavement.com/PavTech/Tech/Glossary/C.html

TERMINOLOGÍA DEL CEMENTO Y HORMIGÓN
http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=cache:XnqDKC9JlaYJ:www.int...


    Reference: http://www.hormigonelaborado.com/fr_infotecnica.htm
    Reference: http://www.iccyc.com/enlaces.shtml
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
30 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ready-mix concrete


Explanation:
hormigón elaborado en central is ready-mix concrete

According to the civil engineering dictionary, this is concrete either mixed at a batching plant ("central") and carried to the site in an agitator truck or batched, but not mixed and carried to the site in a truck mixer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-06-28 08:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So I would attack the sentene thus:

The ready-mix concrete is poured....

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726