KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

lote de las obras

English translation: building contract(or)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lote de las obras
English translation:building contract(or)
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

09:32 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: lote de las obras
Building contract from Equatorial Guinea:

"Las obras provisionales, pista de servicio y excavaciones para establecer las necesarias vías de acceso a las obras, el establecimiento de alberge o depósito de materiales, así como empréstitos, serán a cargo del lote de las obras de construcción de hormigón, previo acuerdo de XXX sobre su implementación"

A reliable source told me the following: "In a big tender, the project is divided up into Chapters, e.g. concrete, water, fire protection... Each of these is a "lote". I'd translate by Chapter". I was wondering if anyone had any views on this.

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
building contract
Explanation:
ya que"lote" se refiere a cada empresa que obtiene la licitación para determinada obra, en este caso, del hormigón
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1building contract
Alicia Jordá
5will be the responsibility of the concrete work contractor.....
anaell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will be the responsibility of the concrete work contractor.....


Explanation:
mi opinion....
en las ofertas o tender docs. si están divididas en capítulos, pero también existen capitulos referentes a fechas de entrega, forma de pago, etc. que son generales a toda la obra....yo lo pondría así....
que el trabajo de establecer las vías de comunicacion etc....etc... serán responsabilidad del que le toque la obra de acero.....osea
"will be the responsibility of the concrete work contractor"....ó "the concrete work contractor will also be responsible for all the access...etc....work (otras indicadas en el texto"...

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building contract


Explanation:
ya que"lote" se refiere a cada empresa que obtiene la licitación para determinada obra, en este caso, del hormigón

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Nora!