KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

comparacion de alternativas de las obras de conducción

English translation: comparison of piping alternatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comparacion de alternativas de las obras de conducción
English translation:comparison of piping alternatives
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:53 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: comparacion de alternativas de las obras de conducción
comparacion de alternativas de las obras de conducción de la central hidroeléctrica XX.

(se trata de la evaluación de diferentes tipos de tuberia)
jorge echeverri
comparison of piping alternatives
Explanation:
Personally, I wouldn't use installing or ductwork here. Pipework is also a possiiblity, but I think piping is better.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comparison of alternatives for installing piping
Henry Hinds
4comparison of piping alternatives
Nikki Graham
2comparison of ductwork alternatives
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparacion de alternativas de las obras de conducción
comparison of alternatives for installing piping


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
comparacion de alternativas de las obras de conducción
comparison of ductwork alternatives


Explanation:
El original "me huele" a traducción.


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparacion de alternativas de las obras de conducción
comparison of piping alternatives


Explanation:
Personally, I wouldn't use installing or ductwork here. Pipework is also a possiiblity, but I think piping is better.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
thank you