KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sierra caminante

English translation: walking saw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sierra caminante
English translation:walking saw
Entered by: mónica alfonso

18:31 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sierra caminante
Cuando se realice el trabajo de rotura del pavimento el Contratista de la obra deberá utilizar tecnologías modernas, tales como la sierra caminante, equipada con discos diamantados, que secciona al pavimento en trozos precisos. Este tipo de tecnologías no sólo disminuye el tiempo empleado en la excavación de la zanja en los tramos pavimentados, sino que también disminuye los ruidos nocivos y molestos, disminuye la generación de escombros y de polvo ambiental.
Lida Garcia
Peru
walking saw
Explanation:
China walking saw blades manufacturer of saw blades, walking
saw blades used in abrasive material, marble, fiberglass. ...
www.liknsuperabrasive.com/ html_en/walking_saw_blades.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-28 18:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, check this to see the picture and specifics:
http://www.liknsuperabrasive.com/html_en/walking_saw_blades....
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1self-propelles asphalt (or concrete) saw
George Rabel
5 +1walking saw
mónica alfonso
5yeah. walking saw
Patrick Regini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-propelles asphalt (or concrete) saw


Explanation:
MK 2013HSP self propelled concrete saw or asphalt saw from MK ...MK 2013 HSP self propelled concrete saw or asphalt saw combines unequaled design innovation, quality engineering, and top of the line structural components. ...
www.mk-diamond-saws.com/mk_2013_HSP_concrete_saw.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-28 18:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

propelled (TYPO)

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Concrete saw is correct, but it should be "walk behind concrete saw". I used to work with a company that used these. Note: I think self-propelled is valid, but definitely not walking.
34 mins
  -> Thanks. Actually, they are all the same thing: "Walk behind", "walking", "self-propelled". I just happen to like "self-propelled" best

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walking saw


Explanation:
China walking saw blades manufacturer of saw blades, walking
saw blades used in abrasive material, marble, fiberglass. ...
www.liknsuperabrasive.com/ html_en/walking_saw_blades.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-28 18:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, check this to see the picture and specifics:
http://www.liknsuperabrasive.com/html_en/walking_saw_blades....

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop: cha ching ba ding
10 mins
  -> Gracias, David

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yeah. walking saw


Explanation:
gee Lida!! sure seem to be busy! send some this way!! we're starving here!! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-28 18:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or self propelled concrete saw

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish