KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Presvistas

English translation: foreseen materials


23:41 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Presvistas
On a construction project list:
Previstas baños
Previstas cocina
Previstas eléctricas

No further description is provided.
guillen
United States
English translation:foreseen materials
Explanation:
materiales previstos para....baños, cocinas, electricidad....etc...this could be anything from the bath, tiling, fixtures, cables.......i just leave it usually as materials.....suerte

however on translating i don't insert the "foreseen"

bathroom materials
kitchen materials
electrical materials

como es un proyecto aún....lo de previsto (foreseen) es implícito....además SIEMPRE se modifica en la obra...:-)
Selected response from:

anaell
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Previews
Juan Jacob
5 +1FixturesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5foreseen materials
anaell
1 +3un consejo
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3previews /preliminary drawings
Marianela Melleda
3scheduled; plannedSusana Galilea
3SupposedYoana Yotova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un consejo


Explanation:
Hola, Marita.
Aquí podríamos ponernos a adivinar y confundirte aún más.
En casos como éste, EMHO, lo mejor es preguntarle al cliente.
Saludos,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Jane.

agree  Susana Galilea: un saludete :)
9 mins
  -> ¡Hola, Susy!

agree  margaret caulfield
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Margaret

neutral  anaell: sin ánimo de ofenderte....pero lo mejor para no confundir a toda la gente que intenta ayudar al asker, es que primero se compruebe dos veces el "spelling"....
6 hrs
  -> Entiendo, Alaell, pero mantengo mi consejo. La pregunta es del español al inglés, falta contexto, "previstas" no es un sustantivo en castellano y, ante cuatro alternativas, yo preguntaría al cliente.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Supposed


Explanation:
In the plan - the supposed places of every room.

Yoana Yotova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Previews


Explanation:
No sé, se me ocurre previews... pre-vistas. No entiendo las dudas de María y de Jane... pero puedo estar equivocado, claro.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lithium381: It makes sense, previews of the rooms to be made, like artists' rendition, or a scale model of some sort
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrea Sacchi
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Marianela Melleda: Excuse me Juan, when I prepared my answer, only Maria's answer was at sight
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marianela, that's OK.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you mean in a computer program? that's the only pre-view I know...in architecture pre-view is not used....preliminary drawings is used
12 hrs
  -> Could be... thanks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fixtures


Explanation:
It suddenly came to me:
Kitchens
Bathrooms take fixtures

the other places take: electrical fixtures

sorry Maria..it came to me boom....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-29 23:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fixtures in bathroom means the metal things on the sink and toilet..In the kitchen, fixtures are in the sink and maybe like in LA or Spain an extra tap somewhere....

Electrical fixtures are electrical fixtures....things to cover where the electricity outlets are!!



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: It could certainly be (instalaciones) previstas.
34 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scheduled; planned


Explanation:
my best guess is this is shorthand for "obras previstas" (en baños, cocinas e instalaciones eléctricas)

I second María Eugenia's advice, though

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
previews /preliminary drawings


Explanation:
Esto es lo que yo sugeriría considerando en contexto dado.

Adjunto uno de varios ejemplos encontrados en Google. Espero esta sugerencia te ayude.

... to construct the object presented in the drawing. ... Preliminary Drawings PRELIMINARY
DRAWINGS are the initial plans ... promotional stage of the building development ...
www.tpub.com/content/engineering/ 14069/css/14069_322.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foreseen materials


Explanation:
materiales previstos para....baños, cocinas, electricidad....etc...this could be anything from the bath, tiling, fixtures, cables.......i just leave it usually as materials.....suerte

however on translating i don't insert the "foreseen"

bathroom materials
kitchen materials
electrical materials

como es un proyecto aún....lo de previsto (foreseen) es implícito....además SIEMPRE se modifica en la obra...:-)

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: foreseen is not used in English except in phrase like we did not foresee the problem...
6 hrs
  -> no its not used in spanish either, not physically but it is understood as such in this context....