KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pago por lanzado de mortero

English translation: mortar spraying payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pago por lanzado de mortero
English translation:mortar spraying payment
Entered by: Felipe Vallejo

09:35 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: pago por lanzado de mortero
it is an invoice item: "pago por lanzado de mortero"
Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
mortar spraying payment
Explanation:
Una posible opción, ya que se trata de "lanzar". Saludos!


Emerging Construction Technologies - Robotized Spraying of GRC ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The main advantages over traditional forms of construction are lightness, good
structure resistance and excellent ... The spraying of the mortar with much ...
www.new-technologies.org/ECT/Other/grcpanel.htm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Mil gracias Alice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mortar spraying payment
Alicia Jordá
3mortar dumping fee
Cecilia Paris


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortar spraying payment


Explanation:
Una posible opción, ya que se trata de "lanzar". Saludos!


Emerging Construction Technologies - Robotized Spraying of GRC ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The main advantages over traditional forms of construction are lightness, good
structure resistance and excellent ... The spraying of the mortar with much ...
www.new-technologies.org/ECT/Other/grcpanel.htm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Reference: http://www.rainwaterharvesting.org/Urban/Construction.htm
    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/construction/14043/css/14043_214...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Mil gracias Alice.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mortar dumping fee


Explanation:
or, payment corresponding to dumping of mortar,
or, mortar application fee

I found "dump" as the equivalent term for "lanzar"
... immediately dump mortar onto substrate and screed to desired thickness...


    Reference: http://www.generalpolymers.com/products/pdf/tpm118.pdf
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8