KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

aprovechamiento

English translation: use


16:07 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / land development
Spanish term or phrase: aprovechamiento
Se trata de un plan de ordenación urbanística. Aparece en una lista de características de un terreno sobr el que se va a edificar ("Tipo de suelo/ámbito/tipologías/Aprovechamiento tipo sector/Aprovechamiento sector/ Superficie total del sector/Ocupación de prcela/Alturas" etc.). La definición de Aprovechamiento es "El Aprovechamiento Urbanístico es la Edificabilidad Total del polígono, sector o unidad de actuación, una vez deducidos los metros cuadrados de construcción destinados a edificación dotacional de cesión obligatoria. El Aprovechamiento Medio es el Aprovechamiento Urbanístico dividido por la superficie total del polígono, sector o unidad de actuación."

¿Alguien sabe cómo se diría ese concepto en inglés?
César Cornejo Fuster
English translation:use
Explanation:
use
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3use
Tom2004
5development
Alicia Jordá
4land development
Andrea Sacchi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
use


Explanation:
use

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell
1 min
  -> Thanx!

agree  Judy Rojas: Yes
1 min
  -> Thanx!

agree  Jennifer Smith
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
development


Explanation:
como "urban development" (aprovechamiento urbanístico), ya que en este caso, desarrollo y aprovechamiento son sinónimos


Homes and Communities - US Department of Housing and Urban ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... US Department of Housing and Urban Development 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC
20410 Telephone: (202) 708-1112 TTY: (202) 708-1455 Find the address of a HUD ...
www.hud.gov/ - 58k - 28 Jun 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Buying a Home - HUD - [ Traduzca esta página ]
US Department of Housing and Urban Development's HUD Internet Website. Buying
a Home. ... US Department of Housing and Urban Development 451 7th Street SW ...
www.hud.gov/buying/index.cfm - 60k - 28 Jun 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.hud.gov ]

World Bank Urban Development Home - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Home > Development Topics > Urban Development. ... Urban Development. ... Urban Development
Website. Sponsored by the Development Gateway. Cities in Transition. ...
www.worldbank.org/urban/ - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome to HUD USER - Policy Development and Research's ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... MTO) Demonstration Data Released MTO is a unique random assignment research effort
sponsored by the US Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). ...
www.huduser.org/ - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hud.org - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www.hud.org/ - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

IHS, the Institute for Housing and Urban Development Studies in ...
IHS, or the Institute for Housing and Urban Development Studies, is an international
education institute aiming at strengthening local capacities in housing ...
www.ihs.nl/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ministry of Urban Development & Poverty Alleviation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Oversees and formulates policy for urban development. Includes detail of legislation, policy, and...
urbanindia.nic.in/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

INTA's 28th WORLD URBAN - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The International Network for Urban Development. ... LAST UPDATED : 25/06/2004. Latest
INTA Newsletter. Urban development. Economic promotion. Urban governance. ...
www.inta-aivn.org/ - 23k - 28 Jun 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

UDI Pacific - Partners in Community Building - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Regional branch of a national non-profit association of the development industry and related professions....
www.udi.bc.ca/ - 2k - 28 Jun 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Rejoice Urban Development Project - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Rejoice Urban Development Project, a Thai Registered Charity organisation, is dedicated
to meeting the needs of poor adult and children suffering and dying ...
www.rejoicecharity.com/ - 8k - 28 Jun 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares




Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land development


Explanation:
Otra opción.
:-)

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish