KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

baldosas de chino

English translation: cobble paver / pebble tile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baldosa de chino
English translation:cobble paver / pebble tile
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:27 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tiling of pavements/sidewalks
Spanish term or phrase: baldosas de chino
La solería de las oficinas será de micromármol o similar. En el patio se dispondrá de solería flotante o similar con baldosas de chino lavado.

Las baldosas de chino se consideran adecuadas para exteriores (patios, aceras, etc.)
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
cobble pavers/paving stones
Explanation:
Robb does give cobble as the translation for chino, despite other dictionaries suggesting pebble (probably not the case here). I'm afraid the Net is not exactly abounding with examples of what this is exactly in Spanish, so have a look at the refs, and check to see if this is what is being referred to here.

Saludos :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-07-01 22:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another ref:

http://www.nicolock.com/niccolcob.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-07-01 22:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some examples of pebble tiles - but as far as I can see, the tiles would be used inside (in bathrooms mainly) and would not be suitable for outdoors.

http://www.atlantictilegraphics.com/pebble_tiles.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-07-01 22:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another example of pebble tiles:

http://tilesonbradman.com.au/specialty.htm

and pebble paving could look like this (2nd row of photos on right):
http://www.burkesbackyard.com.au/2002/archives/2002/in_the_g...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I was unable to see the tiles or ascertain with the client how exactly they are like.
However, "cobble paver" seems a good option, or "pebble tiles" in the case of pebble paving, which is quite common in gardens (and some streets such as Calle Fresca in Malaga) in this part of Spain.
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stone aggregate tiles/pavement7slabslincasanova
4cobble pavers/paving stones
Nikki Graham
4cobble paving tiles / cobble tiled floor
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobble paving tiles / cobble tiled floor


Explanation:
Robb. Diccionario de ingeniería.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-07-01 22:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to \"cobble\" as the translation for \"badosa\" via Robb (Engineering Dictionary), Robb says the following for \"baldosa\":

\"baldosa: floor tile, paving tile\"

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Graham: I find your ref misleading. Robb does not actually give a translation for "baldosa de chino"
33 mins
  -> Ýou are right,, Nikki. He does not give the term "badosa de chino". However, he does give "cobble" for "chino" which is the reason I cited him. Whenever I give an exact quote I cite it word for word in the comment section as I have always done.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stone aggregate tiles/pavement7slabs


Explanation:
these are large thick stone/concrete tiles make with washed river pebbles.

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobble pavers/paving stones


Explanation:
Robb does give cobble as the translation for chino, despite other dictionaries suggesting pebble (probably not the case here). I'm afraid the Net is not exactly abounding with examples of what this is exactly in Spanish, so have a look at the refs, and check to see if this is what is being referred to here.

Saludos :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-07-01 22:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another ref:

http://www.nicolock.com/niccolcob.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-07-01 22:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some examples of pebble tiles - but as far as I can see, the tiles would be used inside (in bathrooms mainly) and would not be suitable for outdoors.

http://www.atlantictilegraphics.com/pebble_tiles.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-07-01 22:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another example of pebble tiles:

http://tilesonbradman.com.au/specialty.htm

and pebble paving could look like this (2nd row of photos on right):
http://www.burkesbackyard.com.au/2002/archives/2002/in_the_g...


    Reference: http://www.metromontmaterials.com/pavers_cobble.htm
    Reference: http://www.claypaveusa.com/index.php/state/paver/page/dir
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
I was unable to see the tiles or ascertain with the client how exactly they are like.
However, "cobble paver" seems a good option, or "pebble tiles" in the case of pebble paving, which is quite common in gardens (and some streets such as Calle Fresca in Malaga) in this part of Spain.
Thanks to all!