KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

felpudo de pelo de coco

English translation: coir/coconut mat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:felpudo de pelo de coco
English translation:coir/coconut mat
Entered by: Graciela Carlyle

07:14 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / pavimentos
Spanish term or phrase: felpudo de pelo de coco
Felpudo entrada

Suministro de felpudo de pelo de coco montado sobre chapa de mortero en rebaje del pavimento de dimensiones aproximadas 150x100.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
coir mat
Explanation:
o Thick Tufted Coir Mats
http://www.happy-mats.com/carnatic_coir_mats.htm

Suerte,
Grace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-02 07:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también puede ser \"coconut mat\" o \"coconut fiber mat\" pero el término más técnico es \"coir mat\"
Selected response from:

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2coir mat
Graciela Carlyle
4coconut mattingRefugio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coir mat


Explanation:
o Thick Tufted Coir Mats
http://www.happy-mats.com/carnatic_coir_mats.htm

Suerte,
Grace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-02 07:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también puede ser \"coconut mat\" o \"coconut fiber mat\" pero el término más técnico es \"coir mat\"

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russell: eso
41 mins
  -> :o)

agree  nothing
3 hrs
  -> thx

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coconut matting


Explanation:
<<Lynes Marquees We have a wide range of traditional marquees both canvas and pvc, bouncy castles, coconut matting, dancefloors, staging & lights for hire - the complete party package.>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 14 mins (2004-07-03 00:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<Definition
matting
noun [U]
strong rough material, often woven, which is used to cover floors:
straw/coconut matting>>
--Cambridge Advanced Learners\' Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 23 mins (2004-07-03 00:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<Definition
matting
noun [U]
strong rough material, often woven, which is used to cover floors:
straw/coconut matting>>
--Cambridge Advanced Learners\' Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 23 mins (2004-07-03 00:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<There is the ubiquitous bamboo, skillfully used in the structure of homes or temples, with an unconscious elegance in its interlocking or criss-cross design; the muted patchwork of woven coconut matting; the foliage of Hanoi gardens, a single hibiscus flower, the swaying coconut palms of Halong Bay; the red, white and blue stripe of a market awning; and human presence is hinted at rather than precisely drawn.>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 27 mins (2004-07-03 00:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<There is the ubiquitous bamboo, skillfully used in the structure of homes or temples, with an unconscious elegance in its interlocking or criss-cross design; the muted patchwork of woven coconut matting; the foliage of Hanoi gardens, a single hibiscus flower, the swaying coconut palms of Halong Bay; the red, white and blue stripe of a market awning; and human presence is hinted at rather than precisely drawn.>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 56 mins (2004-07-03 01:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<There is the ubiquitous bamboo, skillfully used in the structure of homes or temples, with an unconscious elegance in its interlocking or criss-cross design; the muted patchwork of woven coconut matting; the foliage of Hanoi gardens, a single hibiscus flower, the swaying coconut palms of Halong Bay; the red, white and blue stripe of a market awning; and human presence is hinted at rather than precisely drawn.>>

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39