KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

viviendas pareadas/ adosadas

English translation: terraced/ semi-detached houses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viviendas pareadas/ adosadas
English translation:terraced/ semi-detached houses

10:58 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / land development
Spanish term or phrase: viviendas pareadas/ adosadas
Hola

Según los glosarios de Proz, ambos conceptos se dicen igual en inglés (semi-detached house), pero tengo un documento en el que se diferencia viviendas pareadas ("sin medianeras comunes") de viviendas adosadas ("con una o más medianeras comunes").

Posible traducciones?

Saludos
César Cornejo Fuster
terraced
Explanation:
That's the kind I live on at the moment, with both side walls adjacent, several houses in line.
You'd use semi-detached only when two different houses share a common wall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-07-02 11:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure this is the term used in general speech, but maybe there is a proffesional term I am not aware of, so I would wait for their comments if at all possible. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-07-02 11:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure this is the term used in general speech, but maybe there is a professional term I am not aware of, so I would wait for their comments if at all possible. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-07-02 11:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the typo, this happens when you are trying to write quickly and it is impossible to stop this machine!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-07-02 11:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de leer tu aclaracion otra vez y parece que lo que preguntas es lo contrario:
* terraced: en linea, comparten las 2 medianas
* semi-detached: comparten 1 mediana
* detached: aislada, sin compartir ningun muro
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3terraced
Mapi
4duplex house / semi-detached house
anula
4terraced/detached housesKit Cree


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terraced/detached houses


Explanation:
terraced for pareada and semi-detached for adosada
following your definitions....

Kit Cree
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duplex house / semi-detached house


Explanation:
He encontrado en varios portales inmobiliarios "duplex house" como equivalente de "vivienda pareada".



anula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terraced


Explanation:
That's the kind I live on at the moment, with both side walls adjacent, several houses in line.
You'd use semi-detached only when two different houses share a common wall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-07-02 11:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure this is the term used in general speech, but maybe there is a proffesional term I am not aware of, so I would wait for their comments if at all possible. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-07-02 11:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure this is the term used in general speech, but maybe there is a professional term I am not aware of, so I would wait for their comments if at all possible. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-07-02 11:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the typo, this happens when you are trying to write quickly and it is impossible to stop this machine!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-07-02 11:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de leer tu aclaracion otra vez y parece que lo que preguntas es lo contrario:
* terraced: en linea, comparten las 2 medianas
* semi-detached: comparten 1 mediana
* detached: aislada, sin compartir ningun muro

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: right: pareadas es semi-detached , adosadas is terraced. La misma palabra pareadas indica que son 2, mientras que adosadas son tantas como quepan en la manzana
2 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Nikki Graham: agree with nothing's comment
10 hrs
  -> gracias :-)