ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

adocreto; adoquín

English translation: paving stone / flagstone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adocreto; adoquín
English translation:paving stone / flagstone
Entered by: Mapi

00:36 Jul 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: adocreto; adoquín
para pisos
Irecu
paving stone / flagstone
Explanation:
never heard adocreto
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
thanks a lot
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1paving stone / flagstone
Mapi
5paving stoneagtranslat
4(concrete) paver; paving stonesanerik
4concrete paving stone; paving stone
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adocreto; adoquín
paving stone / flagstone


Explanation:
never heard adocreto

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yo tampoco, pero me imagino que será un "adobe de concreto". Le propondré a mi sobrina que llame así a su hijo que aún lleva en el vientre: Adocreto
4 mins
  -> pobre criatura! no te lo perdonaria en la vida

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adocreto; adoquín
paving stone


Explanation:
Oxford Bil.:

adoquín m
a (de piedra) paving stone, sett; (de madera) block
b (fam) (tonto) blockhead (colloq); ser burro como un
adoquín (fam) to be as dumb as an ox (AmE colloq), to be as
thick as two short planks (BrE colloq)
c (Per) (helado) popsicle® (AmE), ice lolly (BrE)

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adocreto; adoquín
concrete paving stone; paving stone


Explanation:
una idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

1565 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(concrete) paver; paving stone


Explanation:
'paver' is more of a generic type of tile, just like 'adoquín'. The specific quality of 'adocreto' would need to qualify 'paver' or 'paving stone', ie 'concrete paver'. Note that 'adocreto' is a portmanteau of 'adoquín de concreto'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Edge restraints hold the concrete pavers and the base in place.
  • The hexagonal paver is often used for decorative paving of public and private gardens.

    Reference: http://www.grounds-mag.com/mag/grounds_maintenance_install_c...
    Reference: http://www.nyc.gov/html/lpc/html/glossary/glossary.shtml
sanerik