KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

encofrado

English translation: shuttering / formwork / form for concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encofrado
English translation:shuttering / formwork / form for concrete
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

16:59 Jul 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: encofrado
connected to the construction of concrete slabs, steel cage structures are placed over the "encofrado"
andy
shuttering / formwork / form for concrete
Explanation:
the temporary boarding or sheeting erected to contain concrete during placing and the first few days of hardening

Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990







Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, that seems spot on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3formwork
Ana Juliá
5shuttering / formwork / form for concrete
Maria Luisa Duarte
5stud work
Carmen Loren


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formwork


Explanation:
encofrado formwork, shuttering (BrE)
Dicc. Oxford

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
20 mins
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Henry Hinds
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry!

agree  xxxtazdog
1 day8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stud work


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/679646?keyword=encofrado

ya está en el glosario de Kudoz :-)

Carmen Loren
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shuttering / formwork / form for concrete


Explanation:
the temporary boarding or sheeting erected to contain concrete during placing and the first few days of hardening

Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990









Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thanks, that seems spot on.