KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Residencial Pareado / Terreno Pareado

English translation: semi-detached housing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Residencial Pareado / Terreno Pareado
English translation:semi-detached housing
Entered by: Tom2004

12:23 Aug 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / real state
Spanish term or phrase: Residencial Pareado / Terreno Pareado
En el original, aparece en contextos como este:
"Parcela urbana de 25.400 m2 destinada la zona al uso de viviendas unifamiliares pareadas en parcela común. La parte del solar no ocupada se destina a espacio libre de uso privado."
Francisco Bolaños
semi-detached housing
Explanation:
'
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3semi-detached housing
Tom2004
5Party Wall Residential / Party Wall Lot
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semi-detached housing


Explanation:
'

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs

agree  translatol: Henry's answer would fit 'adosado'.
4 hrs

agree  moken: yes, while adosado is terraced :O) :O)
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Party Wall Residential / Party Wall Lot


Explanation:
viviendas unifamiliares pareadas en parcela común = single family residences attached by a party wall on a common lot

Party Wall Residential / Party Wall Lot

Las casas comparten un muro en medio pero son independientes y el terreno libre a cada lado es de cada quien.

Sistema que es común en Chile, por ejemplo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770