KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dados

English translation: dies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dados (trafiles)
English translation:dies
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

20:17 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: dados
Bandas de transportadores, matrices, dados y troqueles quedan especialmente amparados cuando el daño que sufran...

(Póliza de seguros)
Jessica Klingberg
United States
dies
Explanation:
Routledge dixit. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
I'm not really sure what these are, though the term did come up a few times in Google in conjunction with die-cutters (troqueles). Thanks for the reference.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dies
Fabricio Castillo
3blocks
mirta


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blocks


Explanation:
Hi Jessica:

This is what I could find in google:

Página del producto: DADOS PLANOS. PLANE BLOCKS English version. ... Comentarios. Proveedores de DADOS PLANOS PLANE BLOCKS English version. ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/pla/____4g7d.htm?A=dados planos - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Good luck!

Mirta

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dies


Explanation:
Routledge dixit. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I'm not really sure what these are, though the term did come up a few times in Google in conjunction with die-cutters (troqueles). Thanks for the reference.