KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

machimbre

English translation: tongue and groove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:machimbre
English translation:tongue and groove
Entered by: Judy Rojas

17:35 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: machimbre
machimbre
termino de la construccion
maria
tongue and groove
Explanation:
Creo que esto es "machihembrado"
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tongue-and-groove boards/panels/jointsceciliar
5 +1Machimbre
Sandy T
5tongue and groove
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tongue and groove


Explanation:
Creo que esto es "machihembrado"

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you so much

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Machimbre


Explanation:
Madera cortada de cierta forma muchas veces en pino (pinotea)
Venta de BIOMBO EN MACHIMBRE ( x HOJA ) - Donde comprar y vender ... - [ Translate this page ]BIOMBO EN MACHIMBRE ( x HOJA ) Otros Decoración Hogar y Electrodomésticos comprar y vender en MercadoLibre. ... BIOMBO EN MACHIMBRE ( x HOJA ). ...
www.mercadolibre.com.ar/ jm/item?site=MLA&id=13413517 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


Venta de MACHIMBRE 1/2 PINO PRIMERA,OFERTA POR M2. - Donde comprar ... - [ Translate this page ]MACHIMBRE 1/2 PINO PRIMERA,OFERTA POR M2. Insumos Construcción Industrias y Oficinas ... MACHIMBRE 1/2 PINO PRIMERA,OFERTA POR M2. ...
www.mercadolibre.com.ar/ jm/item?site=MLA&id=13431287 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mercadolibre.com.ar ]
Argentina - Maderera Mendoza - Molduras, maquinado, machimbre ... - [ Translate this page ]ALGUNOS DE NUESTROS PRODUCTOS SON: - MOLDURAS P/CUADROS NATURALES Y TIZA - FLEJES DE CAMA - MACHIMBRE LATERALES DE CAJON - ARTICULOS PARA ESCUELAS. ...
www.madereramendoza.com.ar/home1.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.madereramendoza.com.ar ]
Espero que esto te sirva. Suerte!



Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlm: ¡Has dado con ello! ¡Y además en castellano!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, jlm!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tongue-and-groove boards/panels/joints


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary.
Routledge Technical Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-09 17:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tongue-and-groove boards
tongue-and-groove panels
tongue-and-groove joints
\"tongue-and-groove planks\" es otra opción. Depende del contexto.

HIH :-)

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: yep. have a look at this link, María: http://www.diy.co.uk/diy/jsp/bq/category/category.jsp?CATID=...
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Graciela. Yes, there are many results in Google.