KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

amés de seguridad

English translation: safety harness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arnés de seguridad
English translation:safety harness
Entered by: Sonja Wesseler

07:19 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / safety devices
Spanish term or phrase: amés de seguridad
A las 19:30 se observa a dos operarios realizando trabajos de montaje de la grúa torre a 50 m de altura sin utilizar los equipos de protección anticalda (amés de seguridad) de los que disponían. Para mayor detalle debe citarse que uno de ellos se desplazaba sobre uno de los perfiles que forman la oelosía del mástil de la grúa.


I guess this is a type of equipment used as a safety measure when working at high levels. But what exactly is it? I couldn't find the term "anticalda" either - only in connection with heat, which is probably not suitable in this context.
By the way, the quality of the printout is quite bad, so I might as well have confused some letters.
Thanks a lot in advance!
Sonja Wesseler
safety harness
Explanation:
debe ser "arnés"

eLCOSH : Will Your Safety Harness Kill You?
Will Your Safety Harness Kill You? ... A carpenter working alone is caught in mid-fall
by his safety harness, only to die 15 minutes later from suspension trauma. ...
www.cdc.gov/elcosh/docs/d0500/d000568/d000568.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

eLCOSH : Will My Safety Harness Save My Life?
Will My Safety Harness Save My Life? (Taken from Occupational Health & Safety magazine,
December 2003.), Emmett McGregor Occupational Health & Safety magazine ...
www.cdc.gov/elcosh/docs/d0600/d000638/d000638.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cdc.gov ]

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Safety 1st Safety Harness at ...
Epinions has the best comparison shopping information on Safety 1st
Safety Harness. Compare prices from across the web and read ...
www.epinions.com/ Safety_1st_Safety_Harness_Travel_Precautions - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Gerber Safety Harness & ...
Epinions has the best comparison shopping information on Gerber Safety
Harness & Handstrap. Compare prices from across the web and ...
www.epinions.com/ Gerber_Safety_Harness_Handstrap_Locks_Guards - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.epinions.com ]

Jeep Seat Belts and Off Road Safety Harness Systems | Tellico 4x4
Home » Seat Belts & Safety Harnesses, ...
www.tellico4x4.com/belts.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Safety Harness Comparrison
... Other Harnesses Safety Harness. ... The Safety Harness not only does this but was
also created to reduce and/or eliminate injuries in the event of a fall. ...
www.safetyinfo.com/equipment/ den-fall-protection/comparrison.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

The BabyCenter Store
... Kid Keeper Safety Harness by Mommy's Helper BESTSELLER The peace-of-mind
cure for the “dart-away” toddler. $9.95 Sale $7.96 20% off ...
store.babycenter.com/product/ safety_babycare/safety/travel/3672 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Race Car Safety Equipment - Roadsters.com
... The Wright Device http://www.over40racing.com/. Safety Harness Manufacturers Crow
Enterprizes http://www.crowenterprizes.com/. Deist Safety http://www.deist.com/. ...
www.roadsters.com/safety/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

SailNet - SOSPenders 8030202 Safety Harness, Chest Size 33"-44"
... SOSPenders 8030202 Safety Harness, Chest Size 33"-44". ... Accessories for SOSPenders
8030202 Safety Harness, Chest Size 33"-44", Add to Cart, Price, ...
www.sailnet.com/store/item.cfm?pid=15900 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

safety harness definition of safety harness. What is safety ...
Definition of safety harness in the Online Dictionary. safety harness
explanation. Information about safety harness in Free online ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/safety harness - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, also to Nikki and Jorge for the "anticaída".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4safety harness
David Russi
5Fall ProtectionJorge Gonza
5safety harness
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
amés de seguridad
safety harness


Explanation:
debe ser "arnés"

eLCOSH : Will Your Safety Harness Kill You?
Will Your Safety Harness Kill You? ... A carpenter working alone is caught in mid-fall
by his safety harness, only to die 15 minutes later from suspension trauma. ...
www.cdc.gov/elcosh/docs/d0500/d000568/d000568.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

eLCOSH : Will My Safety Harness Save My Life?
Will My Safety Harness Save My Life? (Taken from Occupational Health & Safety magazine,
December 2003.), Emmett McGregor Occupational Health & Safety magazine ...
www.cdc.gov/elcosh/docs/d0600/d000638/d000638.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cdc.gov ]

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Safety 1st Safety Harness at ...
Epinions has the best comparison shopping information on Safety 1st
Safety Harness. Compare prices from across the web and read ...
www.epinions.com/ Safety_1st_Safety_Harness_Travel_Precautions - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Gerber Safety Harness & ...
Epinions has the best comparison shopping information on Gerber Safety
Harness & Handstrap. Compare prices from across the web and ...
www.epinions.com/ Gerber_Safety_Harness_Handstrap_Locks_Guards - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.epinions.com ]

Jeep Seat Belts and Off Road Safety Harness Systems | Tellico 4x4
Home » Seat Belts & Safety Harnesses, ...
www.tellico4x4.com/belts.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Safety Harness Comparrison
... Other Harnesses Safety Harness. ... The Safety Harness not only does this but was
also created to reduce and/or eliminate injuries in the event of a fall. ...
www.safetyinfo.com/equipment/ den-fall-protection/comparrison.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

The BabyCenter Store
... Kid Keeper Safety Harness by Mommy's Helper BESTSELLER The peace-of-mind
cure for the “dart-away” toddler. $9.95 Sale $7.96 20% off ...
store.babycenter.com/product/ safety_babycare/safety/travel/3672 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Race Car Safety Equipment - Roadsters.com
... The Wright Device http://www.over40racing.com/. Safety Harness Manufacturers Crow
Enterprizes http://www.crowenterprizes.com/. Deist Safety http://www.deist.com/. ...
www.roadsters.com/safety/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

SailNet - SOSPenders 8030202 Safety Harness, Chest Size 33"-44"
... SOSPenders 8030202 Safety Harness, Chest Size 33"-44". ... Accessories for SOSPenders
8030202 Safety Harness, Chest Size 33"-44", Add to Cart, Price, ...
www.sailnet.com/store/item.cfm?pid=15900 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

safety harness definition of safety harness. What is safety ...
Definition of safety harness in the Online Dictionary. safety harness
explanation. Information about safety harness in Free online ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/safety harness - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, also to Nikki and Jorge for the "anticaída".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: WOW, David! How do you manage to get all that info so quickly?
2 mins
  -> Just "googling"... ¡gracias!

agree  Penelope Ausejo
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Nikki Graham: and anticalda = anticaída
2 hrs

agree  Jorge Gonza
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amés de seguridad
safety harness


Explanation:
That's it. There is a typo in your original.
Good luck, Sonja!
Euge

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protección anticaída
Fall Protection


Explanation:
To clarify the other doubt of yours.

Jorge Gonza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish