KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

aparcamiento rotatorio

English translation: rotational parking


02:20 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: aparcamiento rotatorio
Qué significa "aparcamiento rotatorio" y cuál sería su posible traducción?
jorge_trad
English translation:rotational parking
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-12 02:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 1 of 1
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... By working together, there has been an increase in the amount of tourists
using their services. Said the rotational parking system works. ...
www.city.victoria.bc.ca/cityhall/ minutes_council/min030828s_cnc.pdf - Páginas similares

demo_img - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Shared yard. One car rotational parking; expansion to 2 possible. ... Open gourmet kitchen.
Shared yard. Rotational parking for one car; expansion to 2 possible. ...
www.realestatewizard.com/demo-wizard/ property.jsp?property_id=1227 - 7k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-12 02:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See example and pictures:
46. Rotational Parking. The following suggestion is offered as a means of actually limiting with reasonable certainty, the time a vehicle will be permitted to stand in one parking space at the curb. Upon any street which is to have a parking time limit, have the curb stone marked off into parking spaces of suitable length, twenty feet for example. These parking spaces are to be marked, perhaps by a method of painting upon the curb stone, into groups of four spaces; each one of the four to have a distinctive mark, 1, 2, 3, 4 for instance. A time cycle is to be chosen, based upon experience; and each of the parking spaces is expected to be vacated in turn for one-quarter of the total time of the cycle. If the total time of the cycle is two hours, then one of the four spaces will be yacated each half hour. The maximum parking time permitted here, would then be one and one-half hours. The parking inspector could ride down the street and note the registration numbers of the overtime parkers. In order to make reasonable allowance for errors in inspection, and to be equitable to persons unavoidably detained, a specified number of overtime cases might be allowed each operator each month. Excessive violators would be subject to revocation of their drivers\' licenses after suitable warning. The author believes that somewhat longer periods than those now called for by the regulations might, in general, be permitted. The vacated spaces need not be wasted; they would be available to any vehicle for a brief time for loading or unloading.
http://www.sidis.net/tf3.htm.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rotational parking
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3shift parking / parking during a given shift
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shift parking / parking during a given shift


Explanation:
Esto sería un significado posible - o sea, hay rotación de acuerdo con el turno

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rotational parking


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-12 02:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 1 of 1
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... By working together, there has been an increase in the amount of tourists
using their services. Said the rotational parking system works. ...
www.city.victoria.bc.ca/cityhall/ minutes_council/min030828s_cnc.pdf - Páginas similares

demo_img - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Shared yard. One car rotational parking; expansion to 2 possible. ... Open gourmet kitchen.
Shared yard. Rotational parking for one car; expansion to 2 possible. ...
www.realestatewizard.com/demo-wizard/ property.jsp?property_id=1227 - 7k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-12 02:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See example and pictures:
46. Rotational Parking. The following suggestion is offered as a means of actually limiting with reasonable certainty, the time a vehicle will be permitted to stand in one parking space at the curb. Upon any street which is to have a parking time limit, have the curb stone marked off into parking spaces of suitable length, twenty feet for example. These parking spaces are to be marked, perhaps by a method of painting upon the curb stone, into groups of four spaces; each one of the four to have a distinctive mark, 1, 2, 3, 4 for instance. A time cycle is to be chosen, based upon experience; and each of the parking spaces is expected to be vacated in turn for one-quarter of the total time of the cycle. If the total time of the cycle is two hours, then one of the four spaces will be yacated each half hour. The maximum parking time permitted here, would then be one and one-half hours. The parking inspector could ride down the street and note the registration numbers of the overtime parkers. In order to make reasonable allowance for errors in inspection, and to be equitable to persons unavoidably detained, a specified number of overtime cases might be allowed each operator each month. Excessive violators would be subject to revocation of their drivers\' licenses after suitable warning. The author believes that somewhat longer periods than those now called for by the regulations might, in general, be permitted. The vacated spaces need not be wasted; they would be available to any vehicle for a brief time for loading or unloading.
http://www.sidis.net/tf3.htm.


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
51 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
12 hrs