KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

aparcamiento en superficie

English translation: ground level parking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aparcamiento en superficie
English translation:ground level parking
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

02:21 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: aparcamiento en superficie
+
jorge_trad
ground-level parking
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 2,650 English pages for "ground level parking".

Google it out yourself!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ground-level parking
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3surface parking
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3parking at the street level
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parking at the street level


Explanation:
Since "surface parking" does not make any sense, I assume this is what is meant.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface parking


Explanation:
Check this link and see if it fits your context:

http://www.inlander.com/commentary/282049472564354.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-12 02:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"What we now hear about Spokane, unfortunately, is that the city\'s historic Rookery Block, just a stone\'s throw from the Davenport, may be demolished for surface parking.\"


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground-level parking


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 2,650 English pages for "ground level parking".

Google it out yourself!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maca12: Muy buena.
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maca

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Carla