ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Fábrica de bloque

English translation: Breeze-block

08:47 Oct 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Fábrica de bloque
Context: description of a store
Acabados de las paredes: fábrica de bloque
ValJ
English translation:Breeze-block
Explanation:
I understand it as a large concrete block....on Spanish websites it is used in conjunction often with "hormigón" (see examples)or other materials.:
Promociones
... FACHADA: con fábrica de bloque de hormigón, de doble cámara y 20 cm
de espesor. Acabado exterior combinando revestimiento de ...
www.expocasa.es/promociones/ index.cfm?pagina=promociones_islascanarias_realia_bulevar_memo - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

Documento sin título
... baja y planta primera, se proyecta un cerramiento formado por hoja exterior de
mampostería ordinaria de piedra del país y fábrica de bloque de hormigón ...
www.remaxgranpirineo.com/obranueva/ unifamillaspules/obranueva2.htm - 16k - En caché
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1blockwork
Nikki Graham
4Breeze-block
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fábrica de bloque
Breeze-block


Explanation:
I understand it as a large concrete block....on Spanish websites it is used in conjunction often with "hormigón" (see examples)or other materials.:
Promociones
... FACHADA: con fábrica de bloque de hormigón, de doble cámara y 20 cm
de espesor. Acabado exterior combinando revestimiento de ...
www.expocasa.es/promociones/ index.cfm?pagina=promociones_islascanarias_realia_bulevar_memo - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

Documento sin título
... baja y planta primera, se proyecta un cerramiento formado por hoja exterior de
mampostería ordinaria de piedra del país y fábrica de bloque de hormigón ...
www.remaxgranpirineo.com/obranueva/ unifamillaspules/obranueva2.htm - 16k - En caché


Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fábrica de bloque
blockwork


Explanation:
translation from diccionario LID construcción e inmobiliario and multilingual dictionary of architecture and building terms.

fábrica de ladrillos = brickwork

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-10-19 10:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. a breeze block is a building block formerly made with cok breeze from gas works. It is now superseded by the clinker block, according to the building dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-10-19 10:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, coke breeze

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Hope you are well!