KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

abatamiento, aposición

English translation: collapsible , removable


16:50 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: abatamiento, aposición
"En caso de instalarse barreras en los accesos para el control de los asistentes, éstas deberán contar con dispositivos adecuados que permitan su *abatimiento* o eliminen de inmediato su *aposición* con el simple empuje de lso espectadores, ejercido de adentro hacia afuera."

The closest translation for "abatimiento" that I found was "dismantling" but I'm not sure if that's what they mean. I was thinking more along the lines of "opening", "unhooking" or "unlatching". For "aposición" I got "juxtaposition". Is this the right word?
denise
English translation:collapsible , removable
Explanation:
I think the idea is that it must be possible to push the barriers out of the way in the event of an emergency, so perhaps something like "they should be equipped with a device that makes them collapsible or removable when the spectators push outwards".

Hope this is helpful!
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Both responses were very helpful, but in the end I decided on this one. Thanks to you both.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collapsible , removable
Clare Macnamara
3Which should be foldable, or able to be pushed back by the spectators…Rooney


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abatamiento, aposición
collapsible , removable


Explanation:
I think the idea is that it must be possible to push the barriers out of the way in the event of an emergency, so perhaps something like "they should be equipped with a device that makes them collapsible or removable when the spectators push outwards".

Hope this is helpful!

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Both responses were very helpful, but in the end I decided on this one. Thanks to you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trujamana
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abatamiento, aposición
Which should be foldable, or able to be pushed back by the spectators…


Explanation:
aposición seems to mean the side-by-side placement of the chairs; juxtaposed is a more literary or academic term, so it's probably best to simple paraphrase the sentence, instead of trying to make the meaning fit in the original grammatical structure.

Rooney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4