KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vara, caballería y manzana en Honduras

English translation: see explanation


21:18 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vara, caballería y manzana en Honduras
Could anybody tell me the exact metric equivalence of "vara", "caballería" and "manzana" in Honduras? It HAS to be in Honduras, unless you are SURE the terms in other Central American countries mean exactly the same as in Honduras.

Thanks.

Tony Palomo
palomo
United States
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
caballeria=45.028 hectares or about 111 acres
manzana=6972.25 suare meters or about 1.72 acres
vara=83.5 cm (unit of length)
Below is a really good site for looking up these measures.
And, yes, Honduras is different than other countries.
http://www.sizes.com/units/index.htm#V
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Me resumiste escuetamente la información, lo cual me ayudó mucho. También, la información dada concordó con la que luego me suministrara el Ministerio de Agricultura de Honduras (en la Web encontré varias versiones).

Gracias de nuevo.

Tony Palomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see explanation
bigedsenior
59 ,314 V² = 0.7 Acres
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vara, caballería y manzana en Honduras
9 ,314 V² = 0.7 Acres


Explanation:
Estimado Tony... simplemente en Google.com pregunta por vara > Honduras y te aparece esto.
Comentario personal: 1.- haz la búsqueda tú mismo, para empezar. 2.- haz tus preguntas en un tono un poco menos "exigente". Quita por favor el HAS, el SHURE en mayúsculas y los demás te contestarán mucho más amablemente que yo, estoy seguro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-11-29 22:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sizes.com/units/caballería.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-11-29 22:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.fao-sict.un.hn/ensayos/ 042_implicaciones_economicas.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-11-29 22:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digo, no es tan difícil encontrar información cuando está disponible y cuando se quiere hacer el mínimo esfuerzo.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vara, caballería y manzana en Honduras
see explanation


Explanation:
caballeria=45.028 hectares or about 111 acres
manzana=6972.25 suare meters or about 1.72 acres
vara=83.5 cm (unit of length)
Below is a really good site for looking up these measures.
And, yes, Honduras is different than other countries.
http://www.sizes.com/units/index.htm#V


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Me resumiste escuetamente la información, lo cual me ayudó mucho. También, la información dada concordó con la que luego me suministrara el Ministerio de Agricultura de Honduras (en la Web encontré varias versiones).

Gracias de nuevo.

Tony Palomo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aguirre: hmm...I wonder if there is a "stone" equivalent
59 mins
  -> Yes. http://www.sizes.com/units/stone.htm