KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

precio contradictorio

English translation: contingent fee/contingent costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:precio contradictorio
English translation:contingent fee/contingent costs

20:26 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: precio contradictorio
"Precio contradictorio" is the price established for works to be carried out in addition to those stated and foreseen in a given contract and subsequent to the signing of the contract. Before a contractor carries out the additional works, it and the owner of the works must agree on and establish the "precio contradictorio" for the said works.
Taps
contingent fee/contingent costs
Explanation:
Ojalá las referencias te sirvan:


Case 76-11: Contingent Contract - Fee Dependent on Lower ...
Case 76-11. Contingent Contract - Fee Dependent on Lower Construction Cost. Code Citations: [11(d)]. Case Citations: [65-4]. Facts: ...
www.pitt.edu/~bmclaren/ ethics/cases/foundational/76-11.html - 8k -

Real Estate Glossary - MSN House & Home
... contingent fee A fee that must be paid if a certain event occurs. ... contractor The individual who contracts for the construction of a home or project. ...
houseandhome.msn.com/help/ glossary.aspx?opt=1&Letter=C - 58k

Contingent Fees Agreement Form 1 - Law Society of New Brunswick
... hourly rate for such a matter, and for costs, charges, disbursements and taxes,
to which the Lawyer would be entitled if there was no contingent fee agreement ...
www.lawsociety-barreau.nb.ca/contingent-form-1.asp - 16k - Nov 29, 2004 -

Full Cost Accounting: Costs
... Contingent costs are costs that might or might not be incurred at some point
in the future. Examples include the costs of remediating ...
www.epa.gov/epaoswer/non-hw/muncpl/fullcost/costs.htm - 17k

Environmental management accounting
... They introduced terminology that distinguishes between conventional costs, potentially
hidden costs, contingent costs, and image and relationship costs. ...
www.acca.co.uk/publications/studentaccountant/1073480 - 44k -
Selected response from:

Leticia Reynoso
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contingent fee/contingent costsLeticia Reynoso
5 -2controversial price
Jorgelina Millán


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
controversial price


Explanation:
Creo que el concepto sólo se puede comprender claramente dentro del contexto (tanto en español como en inglés), así que utilizaría una traducción lo más literal posible en este caso.

Probablemente se trata de un concepto que se utiliza a lo largo de un contrato y se define allí mismo.

Jorgelina Millán
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Crystal Samples: a confidence of 5 means that you are "sure" of your answer.
15 mins
  -> I am.

disagree  Shawn Keeney: Maybe it's controversial for the one paying it...
41 mins
  -> ok, thanks!

disagree  Rick Henry: sorry, contradictorio doesn't mean controversial here.
1 hr
  -> ok, thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contingent fee/contingent costs


Explanation:
Ojalá las referencias te sirvan:


Case 76-11: Contingent Contract - Fee Dependent on Lower ...
Case 76-11. Contingent Contract - Fee Dependent on Lower Construction Cost. Code Citations: [11(d)]. Case Citations: [65-4]. Facts: ...
www.pitt.edu/~bmclaren/ ethics/cases/foundational/76-11.html - 8k -

Real Estate Glossary - MSN House & Home
... contingent fee A fee that must be paid if a certain event occurs. ... contractor The individual who contracts for the construction of a home or project. ...
houseandhome.msn.com/help/ glossary.aspx?opt=1&Letter=C - 58k

Contingent Fees Agreement Form 1 - Law Society of New Brunswick
... hourly rate for such a matter, and for costs, charges, disbursements and taxes,
to which the Lawyer would be entitled if there was no contingent fee agreement ...
www.lawsociety-barreau.nb.ca/contingent-form-1.asp - 16k - Nov 29, 2004 -

Full Cost Accounting: Costs
... Contingent costs are costs that might or might not be incurred at some point
in the future. Examples include the costs of remediating ...
www.epa.gov/epaoswer/non-hw/muncpl/fullcost/costs.htm - 17k

Environmental management accounting
... They introduced terminology that distinguishes between conventional costs, potentially
hidden costs, contingent costs, and image and relationship costs. ...
www.acca.co.uk/publications/studentaccountant/1073480 - 44k -

Leticia Reynoso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: I think contingent cost fits a little better, because contingent fees usually have to do with lawyers.
29 mins
  -> Yes, I thought about that but wasn't sure, thanks!

agree  trujamana
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.