KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fachadas de cortina

English translation: curtain fronts, curtain walls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fachadas de cortina
English translation:curtain fronts, curtain walls
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

14:16 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: fachadas de cortina
Los muros exteriores se una edificación se contruirán con materiales a prueba de fuego, de manera que se impida la posible propagación de un incendio de un piso al siguiente o a las construcciones vecinas.
*Las fachadas de cortina*, sea cual fuere el material de que estén hechas deberán construirse en forma tal que cada piso quede aislado totalmente por medi de elementos a prueba de fuego.
denise
curtain fronts
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-01 14:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MATERIALS Vertical frames, curtain fronts and top section are painted aluminum. ... Leading edges of the curtain fronts are padded for additional safety. ...
www.betascreen.com/Products/ Special_Purpose/betadoor.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-01 14:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or curtain walls
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
curtain walls is what i used. Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3curtain wallingTatty
4 +1curtain fronts
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curtain fronts


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-01 14:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MATERIALS Vertical frames, curtain fronts and top section are painted aluminum. ... Leading edges of the curtain fronts are padded for additional safety. ...
www.betascreen.com/Products/ Special_Purpose/betadoor.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-01 14:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or curtain walls

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
curtain walls is what i used. Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crystal Samples: yes, curtain walls.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sindee for noticing.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curtain walling


Explanation:
This type of walling is hung like curtains on the building structure so they are more of façades than walls but curtain façades has very few hits on Google.

Tatty

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikki Graham: I don't see any problem with saying curtain wall facade
2 hrs
  -> An improvement indeed

neutral  Gabriel Aguirre: I wouldn't count Google hits as a measuring stick; I like curtain wall façade too
5 hrs