KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

hojas chapadas tipo polimer

English translation: polymer type veneer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hojas chapadas tipo polimer
English translation:polymer type veneer
Entered by: David Brown

14:15 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / wardrobes
Spanish term or phrase: hojas chapadas tipo polimer
The full sentence is "armarios empotrados de hojas chapadas tipo POLIMER". Fitted wardrobes with polymer veneer sheeting.
I think polymer is used to stick things, so it really doesn't make sense. I'm stuck.
Tatty
polymer type veneer
Explanation:
ie not wood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-03 14:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or without the \"type\"
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4polymer type veneerDavid Brown
3Fitted wardrobes with corrugated panels (doors) in a laquer (latex) finishMaria McCollum
3polymer-coated (wood) wardrobes/closets
Deborah Workman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polymer type veneer


Explanation:
ie not wood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-03 14:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or without the \"type\"

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thank you very much

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polymer-coated (wood) wardrobes/closets


Explanation:
Polymer furniture is plastic furniture, often used for decks. Polymer coatings may be applied for water-resistance or other protection against wear. I can't tell if your wardrobes are made of wood, but below are some examples of what they might be like:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="polymer-coated woo...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="polymer-coated woo...

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fitted wardrobes with corrugated panels (doors) in a laquer (latex) finish


Explanation:
I agree with the last comment... It's a syntetic rubber and it could be a coating such as lacquers and paint or a liquid polymer sealant.
Name Chemical Name Monomer(s)
Neoprene Trans-poly-chloroprene Chloroprene
Properties and uses: ...has excellent strenght without filler. Made in latex form for dipping, coating, etc. Noted for oil and chemical resistance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-12-03 15:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! laquer is wrong, it\'s LACQUER

Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you very much
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you very much