KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cámaras plenas

English translation: plenum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cámara plena
English translation:plenum
Entered by: David Russi

16:54 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cámaras plenas
"Los ductos de returno de aire acondicionado estarán protegidos en su comunicación con los plafones que actúen como *cámaras plenas*, por medio de compuertas o persianas provistas de fusiles y construidas en forma tal que se cierren automáticamente bajo la acción de temperaturas superiores a 60 grados C."
denise
plenums
Explanation:
Sounds like it might be this.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ceiling plenum
Shawn Keeney
3 +1plenums
David Russi
3 +1full chambers
neilmac


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cámaras plenas
full chambers


Explanation:
I've no idea what it means, but this looks like what it says...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: VCSM specializes in the production of climate control components for the automotive industry, including air conditioning lines, hoses, transmission oil and engine cooling lines. VCSM assembles full chambers and air conditioning units
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Dave, "plenums" sounds Latin to me...

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 hrs
  -> Cheers ST ;)

disagree  Shawn Keeney: You're just guessing.
3 hrs
  -> Maybe so, but it's inspired, I'm no expert in the field..

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cámaras plenas
plenums


Explanation:
Sounds like it might be this.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: This link here explains it: http://www.craftix.com/cabling_faqs.html
3 hrs

neutral  neilmac: Link saya: a plenum is a "compartment or chamber to which one or more air ducts...
2 days19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cámaras plenas
ceiling plenum


Explanation:
To be more specific...

Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19