KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

azolve

English translation: sludge / sediment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:azolve
English translation:sludge / sediment
Entered by: David Russi

22:22 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: azolve
"Todo alborñal tendrá por lo menos quince centímetros de diámetro con las pendientes necessarias para garantizar el escurrimiente sin dejar *azolve*, y será impermeable;"

1. m. Méx. Lodo o basura que obstruye un conducto de agua.
denise
sludge
Explanation:
Webster's

Main Entry:1sludge
Pronunciation:*sl*j
Function:noun
Inflected Form:-s
Etymology:probably alteration of 1slush

1 : MUD, MIRE; especially : a muddy deposit (as on tideland or river bed) : OOZE
2 : a muddy or slushy mass, deposit, or sediment: as a : the precipitated solid matter produced by water and sewage treatment processes b : mud from a drill hole in boring c : muddy sediment in a steam boiler
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sediment/depositDavid Brown
4 +1sludge
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sediment/deposit


Explanation:
i believe

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Or "silt".
5 mins

agree  VRN
33 mins

agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sludge


Explanation:
Webster's

Main Entry:1sludge
Pronunciation:*sl*j
Function:noun
Inflected Form:-s
Etymology:probably alteration of 1slush

1 : MUD, MIRE; especially : a muddy deposit (as on tideland or river bed) : OOZE
2 : a muddy or slushy mass, deposit, or sediment: as a : the precipitated solid matter produced by water and sewage treatment processes b : mud from a drill hole in boring c : muddy sediment in a steam boiler

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crystal Samples: "sludge" sounds more appropriate for sewer drains to me.
34 mins