KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rasillas

English translation: hollow bricks


16:56 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Electrical Installation Specification Manual
Spanish term or phrase: rasillas
"Las rasillas, bandas de señalización, etc., para protección de cables se podrán omitir sólo para recorridos...."

I know this is some type of clothing material used as markers at construction sites or electrical installations... how do you translate "rasillas" to English?

Thank you.
Maria
English translation:hollow bricks
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Smart. I've found that definition, as well, but somehow I thought it may be a cloth band, instead of the hollow bricks. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5serge (fabric)
Shawn Keeney
4hollow bricks
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hollow bricks


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711
Grading comment
Thank you, Smart. I've found that definition, as well, but somehow I thought it may be a cloth band, instead of the hollow bricks. Thank you.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serge (fabric)


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19