ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Perfiles IPN o IPE

English translation: I-beams (IPN) or (IPE)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Perfiles IPN o IPE
English translation:I-beams (IPN) or (IPE)
Entered by: David Russell

21:22 Jan 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Perfiles IPN o IPE
The refer to your standard steel sections or beams used in construction, but I'm not sure what the IPE and IPN mean. I think IPN might be a T-beam,

Any ideas?
David Russell
Spain
I-beams (IPN) or (IPE)
Explanation:
See the pictures Here: http://www.burhanisteel.com/Charts.asp
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks to all, the picture clue wins the points for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2S-shape
Silvia Calderón
5 +1I-beams (IPN) or (IPE)bigedsenior
5IPN and IPE beamsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
S-shape


Explanation:
Perfil IPN: perfil de acero laminado estructural cuya sección tiene forma de I (doble T), de altura mayor que la anchura de las alas. El perfil IPE (o perfil europeo): tiene las caras interiores de las alas perfectamente paralelas y los bordes de éstas tienen arista exterior e interior. Se designan por las letras IPN o IPE seguidas de la altura del perfil en mm.
Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura, Francis D.K. Ching.

Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no se traduce..es IPN and IPE
11 mins

agree  Alexandra Perrone
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I-beams (IPN) or (IPE)


Explanation:
See the pictures Here: http://www.burhanisteel.com/Charts.asp

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1242
Grading comment
Thanks to all, the picture clue wins the points for me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Good reference. A picture is worth a thousand words!
31 mins
  -> thanks, rhandler. It is certainly clear from that.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IPN and IPE beams


Explanation:
International nomenclature apparently...same in English

... Import and export of all kinds of steel products, like : * Steel beams ( IP - IPE - IPEA - IPN - UPN - HEA - HEB ). * Round Bars, * Steel Bars, * Square Bars. ...
www.egtrade.com/metalerg/profile.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Al Rashed Building Materials - Technical Sheets... Prepainted. COMMERCIAL STEEL. Product Name. Designation. Specifications. Length - M. I Beams. I [HERE THEY ALL ARE} PEAA , IPEA , IPN , IPE , IPO , W, UB , Jis , Gost & Light Shape ...
www.rarbmd.com/products/ technical_sheets/technical_sheets.htm - 80k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-01-11 21:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IPN = ... McKnight, SH, and Fink, BK ****“Interpenetrating Polymer Network ****(IPN) Adhesives for
Electron Beam Cure,” Proceedings of the 45th International SAMPE Symposium ...
www.ornl.gov/~webworks/cppr/y2001/pres/110235.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-01-11 21:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: IPN and IPE cross sections

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-01-11 21:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...IPN above is wrong

Anyway, you DON\'t need to translate the TERMS...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-01-11 22:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you don\'t say I beams..just google it! All you see EVERYWHERE is IPN and IPE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-01-11 22:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HERE ARE THE TECH SPECS in Spanish on these beams...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157