KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sobre el nivel de ......IGM

English translation: above IGM +XXX level (IGM = Instituto Geológico Minero / Instituto Geográfico Militar --según países-)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobre el nivel de ......IGM
English translation:above IGM +XXX level (IGM = Instituto Geológico Minero / Instituto Geográfico Militar --según países-)
Entered by: MPGS

12:52 Feb 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / roads/bridges
Spanish term or phrase: sobre el nivel de ......IGM
"Para el diseño del puente principal, debe tenerse en cuenta una abertura en el canal de navegacion de 330m de galibo horizontal y 50,30m de galibo vertical (sobre el nivel +7.63 IGM).

Based on an IgM level of 7.63??
JudyK
above IGM +7.63 level
Explanation:
"por encima de la cota / el nivel IGM +7.63"
Lo importante es fijar el nivel o la cota de referencia (sobre [por encima de la cual]la que se mide.
IGM varía entre países hispano- / luso-parlantes: Iº Geológico Minero / Iº Geográf Militar ... (ver Google: URL 1).

"The zero altimeter referred to in paragraph 5 (a) is the zero altimeter IGM of Mar del Plata adopted in the study of the "Argentine-Paraguayan Mixed Commission for the Paraná River, Paraná River Project in the Border Segment between the Mouth of the Iguazú River and the Section Encarnación-Posadas with Particular Attention to the Zone of Corpus," of 1977, in which it is verified that there is a difference of 0.0611 meters between the Argentine zero IGM and the "zero" of Brazil. The three countries shall take the measures necessary through a tripartite technical commission, to set said reference level by means of landmarks placed in their respective territories near the mouth of the Iguazú River" ( ver URL 2)

:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-02-14 15:38:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thanks to all - all replies were very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1IGM Institute for Geology and MiningDavid Brown
4above IGM +7.63 levelMPGS
4Based on an IGM level of ...Lydia Tilt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Based on an IGM level of ...


Explanation:
I think you have translated it correctly!

Lydia Tilt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IGM Institute for Geology and Mining


Explanation:
EXPLANATION

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
above IGM +7.63 level


Explanation:
"por encima de la cota / el nivel IGM +7.63"
Lo importante es fijar el nivel o la cota de referencia (sobre [por encima de la cual]la que se mide.
IGM varía entre países hispano- / luso-parlantes: Iº Geológico Minero / Iº Geográf Militar ... (ver Google: URL 1).

"The zero altimeter referred to in paragraph 5 (a) is the zero altimeter IGM of Mar del Plata adopted in the study of the "Argentine-Paraguayan Mixed Commission for the Paraná River, Paraná River Project in the Border Segment between the Mouth of the Iguazú River and the Section Encarnación-Posadas with Particular Attention to the Zone of Corpus," of 1977, in which it is verified that there is a difference of 0.0611 meters between the Argentine zero IGM and the "zero" of Brazil. The three countries shall take the measures necessary through a tripartite technical commission, to set said reference level by means of landmarks placed in their respective territories near the mouth of the Iguazú River" ( ver URL 2)

:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-02-14 15:38:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=igm+instit...
    Reference: http://www.internationalwaterlaw.org/RegionalDocs/Parana1.ht...
MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Thanks to all - all replies were very helpful