KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

viga descolgada

English translation: (beam) loses support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viga (pasa a ser) descolgada
English translation:(beam) loses support
Entered by: Parrot

20:05 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: viga descolgada
"Por la ausencia del soporte Nº 9, la viga nº 8-10, definida en proyecto como plana y de 30 x 26 cm, pasa a ser descolgada con sección 65 x 37 cm"

Text is describing what is wrong with the construction of a semi-detached home.
Glenda Stephens
(beam) loses support
Explanation:
due to the absence of a prop/column, it seems.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
The translation "viga descolgada" was the most appropriate. Thanks .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disconnected beam
bigedsenior
3suspended beamguillermovh
3 -1(beam) loses support
Parrot


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(beam) loses support


Explanation:
due to the absence of a prop/column, it seems.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
The translation "viga descolgada" was the most appropriate. Thanks .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  guillermovh: spanish make difference between in-slab-beams (vigas planas) and extended depth beams (vigas descolgadas). However, I don't know the names in English. The missing column explains why the depth of the beam has to be increased
1886 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disconnected beam


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304

1886 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suspended beam


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.oas.org/cd...

guillermovh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch