KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pozo de ataque

English translation: working shaft


23:17 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pozo de ataque
The term appears in the following context: "Dentro de las obras de referencia, se está ejecutando un pozo de ataque de la tuneladora de 20 m de ancho y 140 m de longitud ejecutado mediante pantalla de pilotes de 25 m de profundidad ..."
Taps
English translation:working shaft
Explanation:
I have "frente de ataque" in my glossary as "working face" in the context of tunnels, so this might work. I found a couple refs. that seem to support it:

Aguirre visitó el pozo de ataque desde donde se introducirán dos de las tres tuneladoras que trabajarán en las obras. La primera de ellas avanza en dirección a Madrid capital, la segunda se dirige a Alcobendas y la última empezará en el final del recorrido, esto es, en las inmediaciones del futuro hospital de San Sebastián de los Reyes
http://personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/fst/actualidad/metro...

Broad at Lockwood
(working shaft site)
Main work site; house contractor office, construct shaft, introduce tunnel boring machine, remove excavated material, stage equipment.
http://www.charlestoncpw.com/tunnel/tunnel_constructiontimel...

Both tunnels will be driven from a working shaft at 2nd Avenue and Commodore Road.
The TBM launching area will be from the cut-and-cover tunnel/cross-over excavation.
http://www.greenclub.bc.ca/Cut-and-Cover_Guideway.pdf

El sistema constructivo empleado ha sido el “Cut and Cover”, es decir, construcción mediante muros de pantallas, en el que se creaba un túnel a cielo abierto que posteriormente se cubría.
Con esta actuación se crea el pozo de ataque para que desde aquí sea la tuneladora la que siga avanzando en la construcción del túnel a partir de la próxima primavera.
http://www.metrodesevilla.net/paginas/noticia_ficha.asp?id=6...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-02-21 16:33:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I take it you have a better answer, then? Would you please make sure to enter it in the glossary for future reference? Thanks.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. Served as a guide.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mine shaft
Luis Venegas
4working shaftxxxtazdog
3access shaft
Wil Hardman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mine shaft


Explanation:
.

Luis Venegas
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working shaft


Explanation:
I have "frente de ataque" in my glossary as "working face" in the context of tunnels, so this might work. I found a couple refs. that seem to support it:

Aguirre visitó el pozo de ataque desde donde se introducirán dos de las tres tuneladoras que trabajarán en las obras. La primera de ellas avanza en dirección a Madrid capital, la segunda se dirige a Alcobendas y la última empezará en el final del recorrido, esto es, en las inmediaciones del futuro hospital de San Sebastián de los Reyes
http://personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/fst/actualidad/metro...

Broad at Lockwood
(working shaft site)
Main work site; house contractor office, construct shaft, introduce tunnel boring machine, remove excavated material, stage equipment.
http://www.charlestoncpw.com/tunnel/tunnel_constructiontimel...

Both tunnels will be driven from a working shaft at 2nd Avenue and Commodore Road.
The TBM launching area will be from the cut-and-cover tunnel/cross-over excavation.
http://www.greenclub.bc.ca/Cut-and-Cover_Guideway.pdf

El sistema constructivo empleado ha sido el “Cut and Cover”, es decir, construcción mediante muros de pantallas, en el que se creaba un túnel a cielo abierto que posteriormente se cubría.
Con esta actuación se crea el pozo de ataque para que desde aquí sea la tuneladora la que siga avanzando en la construcción del túnel a partir de la próxima primavera.
http://www.metrodesevilla.net/paginas/noticia_ficha.asp?id=6...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-02-21 16:33:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I take it you have a better answer, then? Would you please make sure to enter it in the glossary for future reference? Thanks.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thanks. Served as a guide.

1184 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
access shaft


Explanation:
I found this ref very useful and as a result I also found 'access shaft'.

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12