KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Coquización

English translation: Coking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Coquización
English translation:Coking
Entered by: Simon Critchley

19:51 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: Coquización
Text:
Unidad de Coquización Retardada y Planta de Gas Asociada y de la Planta Hidrodesulfuradora de Naftas
Simon Critchley
Coking
Explanation:
"Coking process" is a correct translation for the isolated noun "coquización" and I agree with Sandra in that respect but, when you put the term in the above context, it becomes an adjective: "Delayed Coking Unit" or simply DCU, as it is world-widely known. Greetings from Venezuela.
An example of the term "in action" is given in the web reference below. Regards to all, Luis
Selected response from:

ljarque
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Coking
ljarque
5 +2coking process
SandraV


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Coquización
coking process


Explanation:
DOE Document - Characteristics of automobile road construction for coking plants
A discussion of the construction of roads servicing coking plants was presented.^Some general data was included on the lengths of the automobile roads and railways required at coking plants.www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=575...

Construction Industry News on www.constnindia.com ..... - Traducir esta página
... said, "Prices of scrap and coking coal have gone up sharply ... with major coking coal exporters like China. The steel using industry, including construction, automobiles and consumer ...www.constnindia.com/news/Feb2004/Feb25.htm


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
7 mins
  -> Gracias MPGS:-)

agree  Yvonne Becker
21 mins
  -> Gracias Smash:-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Coquización
Coking


Explanation:
"Coking process" is a correct translation for the isolated noun "coquización" and I agree with Sandra in that respect but, when you put the term in the above context, it becomes an adjective: "Delayed Coking Unit" or simply DCU, as it is world-widely known. Greetings from Venezuela.
An example of the term "in action" is given in the web reference below. Regards to all, Luis


    Reference: http://www.simtronics.com/catalog/spm/spm2800.htm
ljarque
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
35 mins
  -> Thanx MP

agree  bigedsenior
5 hrs