KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Cancelería

English translation: screens (PERO LEE ABAJO)


13:15 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Cancelería
Muros interiores en mampostería, columnas en concreto de .60m x .60 m, plafones falsos y *CANCELERIA* de aluminio y vidrio.

Creo que es un término mexicano. Cualquier sugerencia sera bienvenida!
RebeW
English translation:screens (PERO LEE ABAJO)
Explanation:
Este término ya está en el Glosario de Kudoz.
Selected response from:

xxxChutzpahtic
Grading comment
Gracias! Tendré los glosarios en cuenta para futuras consultas! :}
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1screens (PERO LEE ABAJO)xxxChutzpahtic
3window frames
Yazmin Osoyo
2screensxxxCateA


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screens (PERO LEE ABAJO)


Explanation:
Este término ya está en el Glosario de Kudoz.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/407584?keyword=canceleria
xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias! Tendré los glosarios en cuenta para futuras consultas! :}

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
screens


Explanation:
If you search the glossaries on this site, you will see that this query has come up before and that the suggested translation was "screens". I cannot comment on this translation (this not being my field), but take a look at that previous query to see if it helps you. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-19 13:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site also translates it as screens: http://www.cosmos.com.mx/bui/____44cg.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-19 13:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Glass and aluminium screens\" from that website.


xxxCateA
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
window frames


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que casi siempre la cancelería se refiere a los marcos de las ventanas o de las puertas de las duchas
Suerte

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8