KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

residuos de una especie de panal en barro, hecho por avispas catalinas.

English translation: paper wasps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:residuos de una especie de panal en barro, hecho por avispas catalinas.
English translation:paper wasps
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

18:35 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: residuos de una especie de panal en barro, hecho por avispas catalinas.
Hi Proz,
This was found in the conduits after a fire:
residuos de una especie de panal en barro, hecho por avispas catalinas.
Avispas catalinas is what I am looking for!
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
paper wasps
Explanation:
"a paper wasp,Polistes instabilis (Vespidae)" (http://www.tulane.edu/~ldyer/dyer97.pdf)
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3paper waspsSteveW
3catalina wasps
Roberto Rostagno


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catalina wasps


Explanation:
I´m not an specialist. Polistes instabilis (catalina) is mentioned in the link below (spanish). Just as a reference, good luck!


    Reference: http://www.acguanacaste.ac.cr/rothschildia/v2n2/textos/pag05...
Roberto Rostagno
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paper wasps


Explanation:
"a paper wasp,Polistes instabilis (Vespidae)" (http://www.tulane.edu/~ldyer/dyer97.pdf)

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Many thanks!