KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

acuñamiento o de clavazón

English translation: wedging or nailing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acuñamiento o de clavazón
English translation: wedging or nailing
Entered by: David Brown

08:49 Feb 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: acuñamiento o de clavazón
Deslizamiento del puntal por falta de acuñamiento o de clavazón
David Brown
Spain
wedging or nailing
Explanation:
Cuña is a wedge (Robb). Apparently the brace slipped because it was not adequately wedged or nailed in place.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wedging or nailing
bigedsenior
4slippage of the strut because it had not been nailed down
Giles Bickford


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acuñamiento o de clavazón
slippage of the strut because it had not been nailed down


Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-02-22 10:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malgorn givse acuñamiento as coining, puntal as strut or stretcher - depends on the context, I guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-02-22 10:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malgorn givse acuñamiento as coining, puntal as strut or stretcher - depends on the context, I guess

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acuñamiento o de clavazón
wedging or nailing


Explanation:
Cuña is a wedge (Robb). Apparently the brace slipped because it was not adequately wedged or nailed in place.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for your help