KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

solomillo de cerdo

English translation: pork tenderloin (pork loin)


22:09 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
Spanish term or phrase: solomillo de cerdo
solomillo de cerdo
xxxpilarmo
Spain
English translation:pork tenderloin (pork loin)
Explanation:
I believe it is the most tender part of the pork loin ( pork tenderloin)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-16 22:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found a reference of this also in Eurodicautom:
Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Bio-industry (AG)


(1)
TERM solomillo

Reference Arancel Aduanero 02.01

Note {GRM} n.m.
{NTE} carnes

(1)
TERM tenderloin

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;02.01

Note {NTE} meat

Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10pork tenderloin (pork loin)
Carmen Schultz
5 +4pork sirloin
Paola C.
5pork steak
Clare Macnamara
3pork filet
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pork filet


Explanation:
pork steak


    Harper Collins
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pork tenderloin (pork loin)


Explanation:
I believe it is the most tender part of the pork loin ( pork tenderloin)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-16 22:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found a reference of this also in Eurodicautom:
Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Bio-industry (AG)


(1)
TERM solomillo

Reference Arancel Aduanero 02.01

Note {GRM} n.m.
{NTE} carnes

(1)
TERM tenderloin

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;02.01

Note {NTE} meat



Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
9 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  analisa
10 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.rollybrook.com/lexicon-groups.htm
57 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  michaelbcn
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rachel Fell: tenderloin, I think, if it's exactly the same cut - but not loin
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mar Brotons
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
16 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pork sirloin


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-16 22:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Food and wine in Walking holidays in Andaluca, Spain
... The solomillo de cerdo (pork sirloin) is particularly noteworthy as are the
jamónes serranos (the Spanish version of Parma ham) from the mountain ...
www.headwater.com/all/spain/anfood.htm

Portfolio at NYU
... Eve dinner: \"solomillo de cerdo a la pimienta negra\" (pork sirloin with black
pepper) served with white rice and beans cooked together, vegetable salad, ...
journalism.nyu.edu/portfolio/parmar/cuba.html

DICCIONARIO ESPAÑOL-INGLÉS - [ Translate this page ]
... salsa, sauce. seta, mushroom. solomillo, sirloin. solomillo de cerdo, pork sirloin.
solomillo de ternera, veal sirloin. surtido de ahumados, assorted smoked fish ...
casadecarmona.com/castellano/ therestaurantmenudictionary_s.htm - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-16 22:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found a reference of this also in Eurodicautom:
Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Bio-industry (AG)

(1) TERM solomillo

(1) TERM sirloin

Paola C.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Rebecca!!!

agree  Mark Solomon
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> Thanks!!!

agree  Sara Pacheco
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!

neutral  Rachel Fell: In UK 'sirloin' is used only for beef
11 hrs
  -> ok

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pork steak


Explanation:
mmmmm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-05-16 22:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pork loin or loin of pork is lomo de cerdo, not solomillo.

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: agree mmmmm and that loin isn't solomillo, but pork steak is too unspecific - could be e.g. a leg or shoulder steak
11 hrs
  -> Ok, Rachel! Thanks for comment.