KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

panceta rellena

English translation: stuffed belly pork


22:57 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
Spanish term or phrase: panceta rellena
panceta rellena
xxxpilarmo
Spain
English translation:stuffed belly pork
Explanation:
Oxford

panceta f
a (Esp) (sin curar) belly pork
b (RPl) (curada) streaky bacon

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-16 23:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Free Range Pork
... Boneless Rolled and Sage & Onion Stuffed Belly Pork 1kg. pork3. Our own made
stuffing. This belly pork is a dream to cook and an exquisite taste to eat. ...
www.devonrose.com/contents/en-uk/d9.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

PASTICHE BISTRO
... Slow roasted, stuffed belly pork on braised cabbage and bacon with a rich jus.
Aubergine rolls stuffed with a cheesy risotto served with salad leaves ...
www.sage.rest.org.uk/Pastiche/Pastichemenu.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Menu
... Slow-roasted apricot stuffed belly pork with a honey and five spice jus £11.95
Lamb shank with a redcurrant and thyme jus £12.35 ...
www.threehorseshoesinn.com/menu.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Three Horseshoes Inn, Bridport, Dorset
... Braised rabbit with a wild mushroom and green peppercorn sauce £11.35 Slow-roasted
apricot stuffed belly pork with a five spice and plum jus £11.75 ...
www.smoothhound.co.uk/hotels/threehorse.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

HDRA - Potato Day Special Menu
... Rondel of stuffed belly Pork with Puy Lentil jus served with Scottish roast
Potato GF. Ratatouille and Potato pancakes topped with a rich Cheese sauce ...
www.hdra.org.uk/events/pd2005_menu.php - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Country Park Foods - Providing Quality & Service
... 75% Stuffed Belly Pork is produced from quality assured pork belly meat and
ingredients blended and cooked to a specially developed method and in ...
www.countryparkfoods.co.uk/mr_75_belly_pork.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

UKTV Food - Home - Recipes
... Roast Pork with Raisin and Rosemary Stuffing For a hearty dish try Alan Coxon\'s
seriously tasty recipe for stuffed belly pork, flavoured with an aromatic ...
www.uktvfood.co.uk/Recipes/ Index.cfm?dKey=detail!!cl=2035 - 88k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Foodservice | Competitions
... Chef at the Williams Arms, Devon has been named British Meat Pub Chef of the Year
2003 for his ‘Wet Roasted Black Pudding Stuffed Belly Pork Devonshire Style ...
www.britishmeatnpd.com/foodservice/ competitions/pubchef.html - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Foodservice | Recipes
Wet Roasted Black Pudding Stuffed Belly Pork Devonshire Style. Date : Wednesday,
January 22, 2003. Serves : 10 portions. Chef : MLC, Complexity : ...
www.britishmeatfoodservice.com/ foodservice/recipes/recipes.asp?id=485 - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Hampshire County Council
... also deficient in meat compared with the 90% and 65% respective meat content claims
made; eleven samples - cumberland sausage, stuffed belly pork, cooked ham ...
https://www.hants.gov.uk/scrmxn/c8199.html - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-16 23:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STUFFED PORK BELLY

Bitsys Kitchen. Stuffed Pork Belly (Der Gefuellte)
German Recipes. Stuffed Pork Belly (Der Gefuellte)
bitsyskitchen.com/german17.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Der Gefuellte Schweinebauch (Stuffed Pork Belly) Recipe ...
Recipes at RecipeLand.com, thousands of recipes with quick and easy searching.
Chicken recipes, beef recipes, crockpot recipes and much more.
www.recipeland.com/recipe/7851/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Der gefuellte schweinebauch (stuffed pork belly) - Recipes - eLook.org
Recipe on how to make Der gefuellte schweinebauch (stuffed pork belly)
www.elook.org/recipes/microwave/43280.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

EuroDeli Sausages
... Now just above the spatzli to the right is the stuffed pork belly! ...
The stuffed pork belly was stuffed with mixed spices and vegetables. Walau! ...
www.friedchillies.com/review.php?id=95 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Marketing Support Program: US Pork
... Stuffed Pork Belly Roast, Steamed Pork Belly with Chinese Cabbage, Stir-Fried
Pork with Scallions, Rajoyuk, Five-flavoured Pork ...
www.uspork.org/KoreaRecipePics.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Oakdean - Top Quality, Home Reared Meat
... STUFFED PORK BELLY. £3.29. £1.46. CHUMP CHOPS. £6.56. £2.92. ESCALOPES. £5.99.
£2.66. SPARE RIBS. £5.89. £2.62. Bacon. CUT, £/Kg, £/lb. SHORT BACK GREEN ...
www.oakdean.com/pork.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Continental Catering - The Fine Art of Catering
... Black Olive and Wild Mushroom Stuffed Pork Belly. With caper berries and garlic
chives. Pork Sirloin. Marinated with fresh sage and calvados brandy. ...
www.continentalcateringaz.com/buildmenu.php - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Regional Specialties of Germany, All you want to know about german ...
... stuffed pork belly accompanied by sauerkraut; Schweinepfeffer spicy pork stew
thickened with blood; Federweiber half-fermented young wine served ...
www.theworldwidegourmet.com/ countries/germany/germany3.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Things to do in San Francisco - Eating Out
... Often, Chinese-speaking patrons are getting different food from English-speakers -
stuffed pork belly and such. Sometimes fresh seafood items are not on ...
www.thingstodo-sanfrancisco.com/brochure/ content.jsp?FIELD=Eating_Out&GROUP=8&LEVEL=1&ITEM=9 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Pork Recipes:: Recipes like Barbecued Pork Roast at MassRecipes.com
... Deluxe Pork Chop Suey Recipe, Der Gefuellte Schweinebauch (stuffed Pork Bel
Recipe, Der Gefuellte Schweinebauch (stuffed Pork Belly) Recipe ...
www.massrecipes.com/cats/Pork&t=5595&s=1300 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7stuffed pancettaRefugio
4 +2stuffed belly pork
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1stuffed bacon (rolls)
Coral Getino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stuffed belly pork


Explanation:
Oxford

panceta f
a (Esp) (sin curar) belly pork
b (RPl) (curada) streaky bacon

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-16 23:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Free Range Pork
... Boneless Rolled and Sage & Onion Stuffed Belly Pork 1kg. pork3. Our own made
stuffing. This belly pork is a dream to cook and an exquisite taste to eat. ...
www.devonrose.com/contents/en-uk/d9.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

PASTICHE BISTRO
... Slow roasted, stuffed belly pork on braised cabbage and bacon with a rich jus.
Aubergine rolls stuffed with a cheesy risotto served with salad leaves ...
www.sage.rest.org.uk/Pastiche/Pastichemenu.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Menu
... Slow-roasted apricot stuffed belly pork with a honey and five spice jus £11.95
Lamb shank with a redcurrant and thyme jus £12.35 ...
www.threehorseshoesinn.com/menu.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Three Horseshoes Inn, Bridport, Dorset
... Braised rabbit with a wild mushroom and green peppercorn sauce £11.35 Slow-roasted
apricot stuffed belly pork with a five spice and plum jus £11.75 ...
www.smoothhound.co.uk/hotels/threehorse.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

HDRA - Potato Day Special Menu
... Rondel of stuffed belly Pork with Puy Lentil jus served with Scottish roast
Potato GF. Ratatouille and Potato pancakes topped with a rich Cheese sauce ...
www.hdra.org.uk/events/pd2005_menu.php - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Country Park Foods - Providing Quality & Service
... 75% Stuffed Belly Pork is produced from quality assured pork belly meat and
ingredients blended and cooked to a specially developed method and in ...
www.countryparkfoods.co.uk/mr_75_belly_pork.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

UKTV Food - Home - Recipes
... Roast Pork with Raisin and Rosemary Stuffing For a hearty dish try Alan Coxon\'s
seriously tasty recipe for stuffed belly pork, flavoured with an aromatic ...
www.uktvfood.co.uk/Recipes/ Index.cfm?dKey=detail!!cl=2035 - 88k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Foodservice | Competitions
... Chef at the Williams Arms, Devon has been named British Meat Pub Chef of the Year
2003 for his ‘Wet Roasted Black Pudding Stuffed Belly Pork Devonshire Style ...
www.britishmeatnpd.com/foodservice/ competitions/pubchef.html - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Foodservice | Recipes
Wet Roasted Black Pudding Stuffed Belly Pork Devonshire Style. Date : Wednesday,
January 22, 2003. Serves : 10 portions. Chef : MLC, Complexity : ...
www.britishmeatfoodservice.com/ foodservice/recipes/recipes.asp?id=485 - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Hampshire County Council
... also deficient in meat compared with the 90% and 65% respective meat content claims
made; eleven samples - cumberland sausage, stuffed belly pork, cooked ham ...
https://www.hants.gov.uk/scrmxn/c8199.html - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-16 23:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STUFFED PORK BELLY

Bitsys Kitchen. Stuffed Pork Belly (Der Gefuellte)
German Recipes. Stuffed Pork Belly (Der Gefuellte)
bitsyskitchen.com/german17.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Der Gefuellte Schweinebauch (Stuffed Pork Belly) Recipe ...
Recipes at RecipeLand.com, thousands of recipes with quick and easy searching.
Chicken recipes, beef recipes, crockpot recipes and much more.
www.recipeland.com/recipe/7851/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Der gefuellte schweinebauch (stuffed pork belly) - Recipes - eLook.org
Recipe on how to make Der gefuellte schweinebauch (stuffed pork belly)
www.elook.org/recipes/microwave/43280.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

EuroDeli Sausages
... Now just above the spatzli to the right is the stuffed pork belly! ...
The stuffed pork belly was stuffed with mixed spices and vegetables. Walau! ...
www.friedchillies.com/review.php?id=95 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Marketing Support Program: US Pork
... Stuffed Pork Belly Roast, Steamed Pork Belly with Chinese Cabbage, Stir-Fried
Pork with Scallions, Rajoyuk, Five-flavoured Pork ...
www.uspork.org/KoreaRecipePics.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Oakdean - Top Quality, Home Reared Meat
... STUFFED PORK BELLY. £3.29. £1.46. CHUMP CHOPS. £6.56. £2.92. ESCALOPES. £5.99.
£2.66. SPARE RIBS. £5.89. £2.62. Bacon. CUT, £/Kg, £/lb. SHORT BACK GREEN ...
www.oakdean.com/pork.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Continental Catering - The Fine Art of Catering
... Black Olive and Wild Mushroom Stuffed Pork Belly. With caper berries and garlic
chives. Pork Sirloin. Marinated with fresh sage and calvados brandy. ...
www.continentalcateringaz.com/buildmenu.php - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Regional Specialties of Germany, All you want to know about german ...
... stuffed pork belly accompanied by sauerkraut; Schweinepfeffer spicy pork stew
thickened with blood; Federweiber half-fermented young wine served ...
www.theworldwidegourmet.com/ countries/germany/germany3.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Things to do in San Francisco - Eating Out
... Often, Chinese-speaking patrons are getting different food from English-speakers -
stuffed pork belly and such. Sometimes fresh seafood items are not on ...
www.thingstodo-sanfrancisco.com/brochure/ content.jsp?FIELD=Eating_Out&GROUP=8&LEVEL=1&ITEM=9 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Pork Recipes:: Recipes like Barbecued Pork Roast at MassRecipes.com
... Deluxe Pork Chop Suey Recipe, Der Gefuellte Schweinebauch (stuffed Pork Bel
Recipe, Der Gefuellte Schweinebauch (stuffed Pork Belly) Recipe ...
www.massrecipes.com/cats/Pork&t=5595&s=1300 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Paola - Mike :)

neutral  swisstell: surely this ought to be "stuffed pork belly" and not the reverse
3 mins
  -> Thank you, SwissTell, and you are right - it is better as "stuffed pork belly" - Mike :)

agree  Sara Pacheco
2 hrs

neutral  Lucy Phillips: just to say that it often is 'belly pork' in UK, as your references confirm.
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stuffed pancetta


Explanation:
pancetta = cured pork belly (Italian streaky bacon)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-16 23:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fats for Condiments
... The various versione of pancetta are all prepared with salt and pepper; some,
such as round and stuffed pancetta, are prepared with cloves, cinnamon and ...
www.milioni.com/fats/inglese/dati/6.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

New York Post Online Edition:
... Pancetta-wrapped striped bass is more accurately bass-stuffed pancetta, so
thick was the meat around rolls of overcooked fish. ...
www.nypost.com/food/60294.htm - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-16 23:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harveys at the Mansions, Sea Point, Atlantic Seaboard, Cape Town ...
... With forest mushroom stuffed pancetta parcel, gorgonzola and green peppercorn
butter, R 92.00. Vegetable Nut Loaf in Mature Cheddar Cheese Pastry ...
www.eating-out.co.za/member_menu.asp?MemberID=1324 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Restaurang Hemma
... Jerusalem artichokesoup served with a parmacremé stuffed pancetta. Carpaccio på
oxfilé med sesamgrönsaker, ruccola och parmesanost 80:- ...
restauranghemma.se/index.php?id=16 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Nation\'s Restaurant News: Mario Batali: chef-restaurateur brings \' ...
... Selections at Babbo include the grilled stuffed pancetta with sweet corn fregolata
and green tomato mostarda, a pork tenderloin dish with braised baby leeks ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/ m3190/4_37/97314525/p2/article.jhtml?term= - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

New Page 0
... I ordered an Octopus appetizer, the Stuffed Pancetta entree, and an unlikely
sounding Polenta and Ice-cream dessert. Each was a revelation. ...
www.mcaughtry.com/Pages/ CG_NY/CGNY%20resaurants%20Babbo.htm - 5k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Chowhound\'s Manhattan Message Board (24): Re(1): going tomorrow ...
... Message: This month is all about chestnuts. If they have the pasta with chestnuts
and loads of basil, ORDER! Stuffed pancetta special last week was stunning. ...
www.chowhound.com/boards/manhat24/messages/49395.html - 5k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-16 23:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pancetta sounds better than pork belly, whether for a recipe or a menu item.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid: Totally agree, saying pancetta is better !
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria, and better than streaky bacon

agree  Juan Jacob: Pancetta.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan Jacob

agree  marybro: pancetta
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marybro

agree  katrinarozel: yes because it is pancetta and bacon is a completely different thing.
8 hrs
  -> Right, thanks, Katrina

agree  JudyK
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judy

agree  roneill
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rónat

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jo-Hanna

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stuffed bacon (rolls)


Explanation:
Si se refiere a rollitos de bacon rellenos.

Appetizer or Snack - Stuffed Bacon Rolls
Hundreds of hand picked recipes and cooking tips with a personal touch! Submit your
own recipe and win a quality cooking product!
www.passionforcooking.com/recipes/110.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

absquatulate: I SO want a stuffed bacon!
... TrackBack URL for this entry: http://www.typepad.com/t/trackback/512407.
Listed below are links to weblogs that reference I SO want a stuffed bacon!: ...
www.absquatulate.com/2004/03/i_so_want_a_stu.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

*Cheese Stuffed Bacon Wrapped Hot Jalapeno Mama*'s Journal
www.livejournal.com/users/sparklegrrl/ - Similar pages

Northern Ireland Food and Drink Association: Logos
... Product Details: Stuffed Bacon Roll. Sage and Onion stuffing croquette wrapped
in lean back bacon, Stuffed Bacon Roll ...
www.nifda.co.uk/products/item.asp?prod_id=81 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Stuffed Bacon Rolls
stuffed bacon rolls. ... STUFFED BACON ROLLS. serves 4 8 back bacon rashers 2
onions 225g mushrooms 50g dripping 75g breadcrumbs 2 teaspoons chopped parsley ...
www.scottish-and-irish-recipes.org.uk/baconrolls.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: I´d go for this one. Unless it´s intended for gourmets, where I´d prefer pancetta. =:)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo!!!