KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

pato laquedo

English translation: crispy aromatic duck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pato laquedo
English translation:crispy aromatic duck
Entered by: Simon Critchley

14:26 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Restaurants
Spanish term or phrase: pato laquedo
A Chinese dish served at restaurants.
Simon Critchley
crispy aromatic duck
Explanation:
It's "pato laqueado". Served with pancakes and plum sauce.

menu asia - [ Translate this page ]
... El tradicional pato laqueado aderezado con salsa de ciruela y envuelto en
crepa china (recomendado para cuatro a siete personas), $315.00. 1/2 Pekín ...
www.mandarin-house.com/menuasia.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Am I Right - Song Parodies, Crispy Aromatic Duck... Aromatic crispy duck Is the best thing to eat Aromatic crispy duck It cannot be beat Aromatic crispy duck Tasty, sharp and sweet Aromatic crispy duck ...
www.amiright.com/parody/90s/redhotchillipeppers1.shtml - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


The City Beijing, Cantonese Peking & Szechuan Restaurant and ...... Szechuan Aromatic Crispy Duck. Crispy duck served with pancakes, garnishes and sauce. Peking Duck (24 Hours notice). Roasted duck served with pancakes, ...
www.citybeijing.co.uk/samp_menu.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Swindon Rendezvous... Aromatic Crispy Duck. ~~~. Spare Ribs in capital sauce ... Aromatic Crispy Duck Special Hot Appetiser (Deep Fried crispy Squid, stuffed Crab Claws ...
www.swindonweb.com/swrendezvous/menu.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


UntitledMenu No#, Aromatic Crispy Duck, Price. 119. Whole Duck (served with pancakes, salad & hoi sin sauce), £35.00. 120. Half Duck (served with pancakes, ...
www.maxi-s.co.uk/restaurant/ menu1.asp?category=Aromatic%20Crispy%20Duck - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


CHINGHAI.HTM... 3 Aromatic Crispy Duck (6 pancakes) ~/4 £ 7.20 Served with finely cut cucumber, ... Aromatic Crispy Duck Served with Wheaten Pancakes, Cucumber, ...
www.swindon.org.uk/food/chinghai.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8lacquered duck
David Hasting
5 +3crispy aromatic duck
Rebecca Hendry
5 +2glazed (Peking) duck
bigedsenior
5 +1Peking duckmariapearce
3laquered duck
posada


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
lacquered duck


Explanation:
It's laqueado

David Hasting
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Green
0 min
  -> Thanks Christina

agree  Penelope Ausejo: esto es lo que he encontrado también yo. Laqueado! Salu2 David :)
1 min
  -> Thanks Pepis

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, still waiting for the omelette!! :-))

agree  Adriana Vozzi: SPICY LACQUERED DUCK Recipe at Epicurious.com ... Saludos
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxx------
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sonja

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> cheers Gaby

agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs
  -> cheers "Fairyqueen" -)

neutral  katrinarozel: I´m sorry but this appears to be a literal translation. I have never heard of laquered duck- or at least not in British English
1 day19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laquered duck


Explanation:
... For Thanksgiving, I prepared a Turducken - a Turkey with a Chicken in it, with a Duck in it ... Spicy Laquered Duck by JanS (1 reviews) ...jubileefoods.recipezaar.com/r/389/x455 -
This might be what they mean.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crispy aromatic duck


Explanation:
It's "pato laqueado". Served with pancakes and plum sauce.

menu asia - [ Translate this page ]
... El tradicional pato laqueado aderezado con salsa de ciruela y envuelto en
crepa china (recomendado para cuatro a siete personas), $315.00. 1/2 Pekín ...
www.mandarin-house.com/menuasia.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Am I Right - Song Parodies, Crispy Aromatic Duck... Aromatic crispy duck Is the best thing to eat Aromatic crispy duck It cannot be beat Aromatic crispy duck Tasty, sharp and sweet Aromatic crispy duck ...
www.amiright.com/parody/90s/redhotchillipeppers1.shtml - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


The City Beijing, Cantonese Peking & Szechuan Restaurant and ...... Szechuan Aromatic Crispy Duck. Crispy duck served with pancakes, garnishes and sauce. Peking Duck (24 Hours notice). Roasted duck served with pancakes, ...
www.citybeijing.co.uk/samp_menu.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Swindon Rendezvous... Aromatic Crispy Duck. ~~~. Spare Ribs in capital sauce ... Aromatic Crispy Duck Special Hot Appetiser (Deep Fried crispy Squid, stuffed Crab Claws ...
www.swindonweb.com/swrendezvous/menu.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


UntitledMenu No#, Aromatic Crispy Duck, Price. 119. Whole Duck (served with pancakes, salad & hoi sin sauce), £35.00. 120. Half Duck (served with pancakes, ...
www.maxi-s.co.uk/restaurant/ menu1.asp?category=Aromatic%20Crispy%20Duck - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


CHINGHAI.HTM... 3 Aromatic Crispy Duck (6 pancakes) ~/4 £ 7.20 Served with finely cut cucumber, ... Aromatic Crispy Duck Served with Wheaten Pancakes, Cucumber, ...
www.swindon.org.uk/food/chinghai.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: sometimes called glazed aromatic duck, which frankly sounds better than lacquered for a recipe or menu item
11 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth.

agree  moken: :O)
27 mins
  -> Thanks Álvaro.

agree  colemh
31 mins
  -> Thank you colemh.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Peking duck


Explanation:
El pato laqueado no es más que el pato Pekín, al menos que yo sepa y hay referencias que lo confirman:
Pato laqueado de Pekín www.nutricionyrecetas.com/recetas/aves/428.htm
El "pato Pekín" o "pato laqueado" es tal vez su plato más conocido a nivelinternacional. es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pekín
Beijing's most famous dish, Peking Duck is traditionally served with Mandarin pancakes, and green onions for brushing on the hoisin sauce.


    Reference: http://chinesefood.about.com/od/poultryrecpz/r/pekingduck.ht...
mariapearce
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: Absolutely definately, nailed on 100% correct :o)
14 mins
  -> Thanks William!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glazed (Peking) duck


Explanation:
It is between glazed and lacquered, according to one's taste.
... Slice the glazed Peking duck. breast on the bias, achieving 7 to 8 slices,.
and carefully layer it over the vegetables. ...
synergyconsultants.com/pdf/duck.pdf - Similar pages

www.phillyscene.com/Feature
... Orange Glazed Peking Duck Breast $25 Mustard greens and duck confit, almond-crusted
papa rellena with watercress salad and preserved orange ...
www.phillyscene.com/feature.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

COSMO MENU
... Hoisin glazed Peking duck breast medallions and grilled black tiger shrimp
over stir fried exotic mushrooms and fresh lo mein noodles two ways with ...
www.realpagessites.com/carycosmo/ourmenu/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Restaurant Saucier, Armadale Restaurant - deGroots Best ...
... White Truffle Oil and Reggiano Parmesan | $28.00 Honey Glazed Peking Duck
Breast, Pea Puree, Citrus Dressed Baby Beets and a Pinot Noir Sauce | $32.00 ...
www.bestrestaurants.com.au/ booking/select_rest.asp?id=732



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urbanogroup: it´s glazed. :)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> thanks