KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

tripa cular

English translation: posterior/large intestine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tripa cular
English translation:posterior/large intestine
Entered by: xxxChutzpahtic

16:01 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cured meats
Spanish term or phrase: tripa cular
Tripa de cerdo, para hacer chorizo y posiblemente otros embutidos. No sé si se refiere a la parte del cerdo, al tipo de cerdo, etc.

Gracias.
Hazel Whiteley
posterior/large intestine
Explanation:
Es el intestino recto, también llamado en algunos sitios “tripa del cagalar”.
Selected response from:

xxxChutzpahtic
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3posterior/large intestinexxxChutzpahtic
3intestines
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intestines


Explanation:
I would venture.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
posterior/large intestine


Explanation:
Es el intestino recto, también llamado en algunos sitios “tripa del cagalar”.

xxxChutzpahtic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Así parece ser según el DRAE.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan :)

agree  xxxsonja29
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Sonja :)

agree  cello: ...but knowing it doesn't inspire me to buy chorizo cular any more 8-))
14 mins
  -> I know, enough to convert one to vegetarianism...