KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Pelota de Caldo

English translation: Meatball cooked in broth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pelota de Caldo
English translation:Meatball cooked in broth
Entered by: xxxtazdog

17:42 May 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu
Spanish term or phrase: Pelota de Caldo
As a starter on a working lunch menu:

Ensalada Fria de Pelota de Caldo, Tomate de Montserrat, Espinacas Frescas

Broth balls??? Certainly doesn't sound very appetizing and I can't think what they would consist of...
JudyK
(cold salad with) broth-cooked meatloaf/meatball (etc.)
Explanation:
I think Clare is on the right track. Here’s what I’ve found.

The following sounds like it could be like your salad:

Entre los platos más destacados
se encuentran nuestra terrina de “foie” natural con boniato y
membrillo, la ***ensalada de pelota de escudella*** tibia con
rovellons confitados y virutas de Jabugo...
http://www.casino-barcelona.com/casinoticias/casinoticias2.p...

The following is from a recipe for escudella:

Cocinar durante una hora. Mezclar la carne picada (puede ser mitad vacuna y mitad de cerdo con el tocino picado),el perejil y ajos picados, la miga de pan remojada en leche, exprimida y picada, el huevo y condimento a gusto. Dar forma de una morcilla gruesa, pasar por harina y poner en la olla. Transcurridos 30' de cocción de la "pelota" adicionar el repollo cortado en trozos y las papas. Cuando el repollo esté cocido adicionar el arroz y los fideos. Completar la cocción. Para servir la "escudella" retirar la "pelota" presentar en un plato y servir el resto de sopa en los platos hondos. Puede añadirse a la sopa durante la cocción un chorro de aceite crudo.
http://www.bibliotecasvirtuales.com/biblioteca/Librodecocina...

The “pelota” is clearly referring to the meat mixture--which, as Clare said, is like a meatball. I think the "caldo" part of your dish refers to the fact that it is COOKED in broth, not made of broth.

Text in English about "escudella":

While all this is going on a ***pelota, a loaf (or a giant meatball) fashioned of ground veal, mashed salami, eggs and spices, and coated with flour was made and went into the broth*** with blood sausages, potatoes and cabbage. http://www.travelclassics.com/library/spain_cuisine.shtml

Therefore, your dish would be something like:

Cold salad with meatloaf/meatball cooked in broth (etc.)
Cold salad with broth-cooked meatloaf/meatball (etc.)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
All has now been revealed! According to the client, they definitely contain meat and so I'm going with meatballs. Many thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(cold salad with) broth-cooked meatloaf/meatball (etc.)xxxtazdog
4bread balls
bigedsenior
4Bouillon pellet
Gabriela Leveron
2 +2dumpling
cello
3(cold) salad of poached "pelota" (minced meat and herb ball)
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bread balls


Explanation:
It would make a crunchy salad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-21 17:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canederli allo Speck: Simple fare from the Dolomites this, <<<bread balls>>> to go into a clear soup. And surprisingly good too. Speck is a similar to prosciutto ...
italianfood.about.com/od/italiansoups/r/blr0411.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-21 17:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... <<<Bread balls>>>, canned sweet corn, nightcrawlers and. crayfish are all popular
carp baits. ... ball recipes, some for fresh bread balls and some for ...
sites.state.pa.us/PA_Exec/Fish_Boat/ education/catalog/riggingcarp.pdf - Similar pages

The Portland Mercury: Last Supper (10/23/03)
... The fish was also accompanied by two Cajun fried bread balls, ... The fish and <<<bread balls>>> sat on a nest of \"home cut\" fries that resembled something ...
www.portlandmercury.com/2003-10-23/supper.html


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dumpling


Explanation:
I know that 'pelota de cocido' exists and it's a sort of dumpling that you add to the broth - I think it is typical of Valencia and Cataluña - that's why I don't what it consists of (cos I live in Malaga)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-21 18:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a kind of dumpling or meatball - see this recipe for cocido catalán\' from http://www.editorialbitacora.com/recetas/pastas/pasta11.htm

\"Preparamos la pelota con el magro de cerdo y la ternera picados, huevo batido, pan rallado, sal, algo de pimienta y canela en polvo, ajo y perejil picado y un poco de harina, amasando todo y enharinando... se incorpora al caldo esta pelota...\"

cello
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: Also typical of 'cocido madrile�o'. Once cooked it's usually eaten separately, so it could be added to a salad :) :)
33 mins
  -> many thanks, MPGS

agree  Rachel Fell: that's what it sounds like, though I think you have to say meat dumpling, as generally in UK dumpling sounds like something stodgy and unpleasant (to me)
1 hr
  -> Yes, at a minimum meat dumpling, however as I said in my comment, I think meatball would be more appropriate. Thanks for your agree:-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bouillon pellet


Explanation:
Cold bouillon pellet salad perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-21 17:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds fancy enough :P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-21 18:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then i guess broth balls it is... cause i\'ve heard of matzo balls... then it doesn\'t sound so gross, as you put it.

Gabriela Leveron
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: sounds adequate
3 mins

disagree  jrb: I admire your efforts for accuracy, but neither of these sound either recognisable or the least bit appetizing :)
48 mins
  -> to each its own.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(cold salad with) broth-cooked meatloaf/meatball (etc.)


Explanation:
I think Clare is on the right track. Here’s what I’ve found.

The following sounds like it could be like your salad:

Entre los platos más destacados
se encuentran nuestra terrina de “foie” natural con boniato y
membrillo, la ***ensalada de pelota de escudella*** tibia con
rovellons confitados y virutas de Jabugo...
http://www.casino-barcelona.com/casinoticias/casinoticias2.p...

The following is from a recipe for escudella:

Cocinar durante una hora. Mezclar la carne picada (puede ser mitad vacuna y mitad de cerdo con el tocino picado),el perejil y ajos picados, la miga de pan remojada en leche, exprimida y picada, el huevo y condimento a gusto. Dar forma de una morcilla gruesa, pasar por harina y poner en la olla. Transcurridos 30' de cocción de la "pelota" adicionar el repollo cortado en trozos y las papas. Cuando el repollo esté cocido adicionar el arroz y los fideos. Completar la cocción. Para servir la "escudella" retirar la "pelota" presentar en un plato y servir el resto de sopa en los platos hondos. Puede añadirse a la sopa durante la cocción un chorro de aceite crudo.
http://www.bibliotecasvirtuales.com/biblioteca/Librodecocina...

The “pelota” is clearly referring to the meat mixture--which, as Clare said, is like a meatball. I think the "caldo" part of your dish refers to the fact that it is COOKED in broth, not made of broth.

Text in English about "escudella":

While all this is going on a ***pelota, a loaf (or a giant meatball) fashioned of ground veal, mashed salami, eggs and spices, and coated with flour was made and went into the broth*** with blood sausages, potatoes and cabbage. http://www.travelclassics.com/library/spain_cuisine.shtml

Therefore, your dish would be something like:

Cold salad with meatloaf/meatball cooked in broth (etc.)
Cold salad with broth-cooked meatloaf/meatball (etc.)


xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
All has now been revealed! According to the client, they definitely contain meat and so I'm going with meatballs. Many thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: good work, but I would sacrifice the accuracy to get something to sound more appetizing e.g. local cold meat delicacy
8 mins
  -> maybe, but "cold meat delicacy" could be anything, including some type of cold cuts (fiambres), so I think you have to be a little more specific (I would want to know what it is exactly if I were ordering it)

agree  Tatty: Giant stewed meatball served on a bed of salad (they really are sizeable)
35 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: how about salad of meat dumpling poached in broth? Meatloaf sounds too big, meatball too small...I was thinking of things like Chinese type meat won tuns - and see my note to cello above!
1 hr
  -> dumpling, to me, implies something with dough... http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=dumpling

agree  margaret caulfield: meatball, such as those found in the soup made with "carn d'olla" - DELICIOUS!
5 hrs

agree  cello: Think you are right - it has to be described in English as a meatloaf/ball (as found out when I investigated and added my comment) I agree with what you say about dumpling & dough - I was thinking of dumpling as something cooked in broth in my 1st suggtn
1 day13 hrs
  -> thanks...I didn't mean to copy what you said in your comment, I didn't see it until I posted my answer :-)

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cold) salad of poached "pelota" (minced meat and herb ball)


Explanation:
I think it might be best to do it this way, leaving the pelota with an explanation - terms in English on their own don't seem to do justice to lots of these minced meat things.

...- una pelota (hecha con carne picada, ajo, perejil, huevo, pimienta y miga de pan, se reboza con harina y se añade al caldo).

...Pelota catalana: En un bols poner la carne picada, los ajos cortados chiquitos, el perejil picado y el jugo de 1/2 limón, 1 cucharadita de sal y 1 de pimienta, los huevos enteros, 2 cucharadas (o más) de pan rallado, se amasa y se forma una pelota alargada, se pasa por harina. Se le echa esta pelota al caldo y se deja cocinar unos 10 minutos. Cuando esta pronto se separa el caldo y se hace una sopa añadiendo los fideos y el arroz juntos, se cocinan hasta que estén tiernos. Se sirve cortando la pelota en 4 pedazos, 1 papa para cada plato...


    Reference: http://www.pirineoglobal.com/portal/pir/index.php/gastronomi...
    Reference: http://www.internet.com.uy/mariovi/yaya/cap3.htm
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180