KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Oliva a la Escolana

English translation: FLAVOURED OLIVES "La Escolana"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Oliva a la Escolana
English translation:FLAVOURED OLIVES "La Escolana"
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

10:59 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu
Spanish term or phrase: Oliva a la Escolana
This is on a menu as an appetizer - any ideas? May be another one I have to ask the client....
JudyK
FLAVOURED OLIVES "La Escolana"
Explanation:
puede ser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-22 11:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flavoured
s. Que posee sabor; condimentado; que contiene sustancia de sabor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-22 11:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es para EEUU pon FLAVORED OLIVES

FLAVORED OLIVES (Recipe) @ Emeril\'s dot com - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Recipe Search | My Recipe Box | My Info FLAVORED OLIVES ... 1 cup cured green
olives, pits removed; 3 whole almonds; 3 anchovies, rinsed and dried ...
www.emerils.com/recipes/by_name/flavored_olives.html - 15k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

RecipeSource: Flavored Olives - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Exported from MasterCook * FLAVORED OLIVES Recipe By : ESSENCE OF EMERIL SHOW
Serving Size : 0 Preparation Time :0:00 Categories : New Imports ...
www.recipesource.com/fgv/ vegetables/flavored-olives1.html - 11k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

RecipeSource: Flavored Olives - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Recipe via Meal-Master (tm) v8.04 Title: Flavored Olives Categories: New
imports, Vegetables Yield: 4 servings 1 c large uncured green olives, ...
www.recipesource.com/fgv/vegetables/02/rec0240.html - 10k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

Food Network: Flavored Olives - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... In a nonreactive saucepan combine olives with pits, peppers, vinegar and water.
... Stuff pitted olives and serve on a decorative plate. ...
www.foodnetwork.com/food/recipes/ recipe/0,1977,FOOD_9936_9221,00.html - 42k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

The Olive Connection - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... has \"hunted\" for the finest collection of gourmet green olives for your culinary
pleasure. ... Flavored Olives - Whole ... Flavored Olives - Pitted ...
members.aol.com/olivecon/olive.htm - 8k -
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - both answers were helpful, but will go with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FLAVOURED OLIVES "La Escolana"
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 -1Escolana style olive
posada


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FLAVOURED OLIVES "La Escolana"


Explanation:
puede ser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-22 11:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flavoured
s. Que posee sabor; condimentado; que contiene sustancia de sabor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-22 11:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es para EEUU pon FLAVORED OLIVES

FLAVORED OLIVES (Recipe) @ Emeril\'s dot com - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Recipe Search | My Recipe Box | My Info FLAVORED OLIVES ... 1 cup cured green
olives, pits removed; 3 whole almonds; 3 anchovies, rinsed and dried ...
www.emerils.com/recipes/by_name/flavored_olives.html - 15k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

RecipeSource: Flavored Olives - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Exported from MasterCook * FLAVORED OLIVES Recipe By : ESSENCE OF EMERIL SHOW
Serving Size : 0 Preparation Time :0:00 Categories : New Imports ...
www.recipesource.com/fgv/ vegetables/flavored-olives1.html - 11k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

RecipeSource: Flavored Olives - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Recipe via Meal-Master (tm) v8.04 Title: Flavored Olives Categories: New
imports, Vegetables Yield: 4 servings 1 c large uncured green olives, ...
www.recipesource.com/fgv/vegetables/02/rec0240.html - 10k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

Food Network: Flavored Olives - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... In a nonreactive saucepan combine olives with pits, peppers, vinegar and water.
... Stuff pitted olives and serve on a decorative plate. ...
www.foodnetwork.com/food/recipes/ recipe/0,1977,FOOD_9936_9221,00.html - 42k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

The Olive Connection - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... has \"hunted\" for the finest collection of gourmet green olives for your culinary
pleasure. ... Flavored Olives - Whole ... Flavored Olives - Pitted ...
members.aol.com/olivecon/olive.htm - 8k -


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - both answers were helpful, but will go with this one.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Escolana style olive


Explanation:
si.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: It is not a style, it is a quality of Olive from Chile....
23 hrs