KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

patata risolada

English translation: rissole potatoes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patata risolada
English translation:rissole potatoes
Entered by: xxxtazdog

20:05 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu
Spanish term or phrase: patata risolada
Still with the menus - this is a main course:

Carre de Cordero Asado con Mantequilla de Finas Hierbas al Pesto, Farandula de Verduras y Patata Risolada

Any ideas? Can find references, but no explanation.
JudyK
rissole potatoes
Explanation:
I've seen this on menus. Here are some refs.

http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="rissole potatoe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 7 mins (2005-05-23 08:12:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

According to the dictionary, it really should be written rissolé:

ris·so·lé ( P ) Pronunciation Key (r-sô-l)
adj.
Browned by frying.

[French, from past participle of rissoler, to brown, from rissole, rissole. See rissole.]
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=rissole

However, in actual use, the accent is mostly omitted.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Great - many thanks, Cindy. Does the e have an acute accent?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6rissole potatoesxxxtazdog
3fried potatoesSurtees


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fried potatoes


Explanation:
Just a guess here. 'Pommes rissolées' in French is fried potatoes. 'Rissoler' is frying over strong heat so they go nice and golden brown. Haven't seen the verb 'risolar' in Spanish so my guess would be it's a literal translation/transposition from the French.

Surtees

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rissole potatoes


Explanation:
I've seen this on menus. Here are some refs.

http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="rissole potatoe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 7 mins (2005-05-23 08:12:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

According to the dictionary, it really should be written rissolé:

ris·so·lé ( P ) Pronunciation Key (r-sô-l)
adj.
Browned by frying.

[French, from past participle of rissoler, to brown, from rissole, rissole. See rissole.]
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=rissole

However, in actual use, the accent is mostly omitted.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Great - many thanks, Cindy. Does the e have an acute accent?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: they are mini potatoes, boiled, peeled AND THEN FRIED in butter, then sprinkled with parsley or snipped chives YUMMMMMYYYY
4 mins

agree  Sheilann: My Granny used to make them!!
22 mins

agree  Refugio
25 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: yummy indeed!
1 hr

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
4 hrs