ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

colmenillas

English translation: common morel / edible morel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colmenillas
English translation:common morel / edible morel
Entered by: michaelbcn

18:52 Jun 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: colmenillas
es un tipo de seta... puede ser 'morel'? de la familia 'morchella'.

gracias!
michaelbcn
common morel / edible morel
Explanation:



Reference FAO,Terminology Bulletin 25/1/1983,Plants and Plant Products



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-06 18:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Wild Morels - [ Traduzca esta página ]
common morel image. late morel image. Common Morel. Late Morel. false morel image,
false morel image. False Morel. False Morel ...
www.conservation.state.mo.us/conmag/2001/03/10.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edible and Poisonous Mushrooms - [ Traduzca esta página ]
There are three common species of morels:. The common morel (Morchella esculenta):
When young, this species has white ridges and dark brown pits and is ...
www.conservation.state.mo.us/nathis/mushrooms/mushroom/ - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

nature : outdoor edibles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The common morel(s) are a tan coloured morel, and sometimes they may be creamish/white
colour. Common morel(s) can grow up to five inches high. ...
www.oxford.net/outdoors/Odds&Ends/mushrooms.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Adventure Sports Outdoors - April \'00 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The half-free morel is edible although a lot of people don\'t eat it. The common
morel can be white, light gray, dark gray, tan, yellow, or brown. ...
www.morelmania.com/320300.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Common Morel - Morchella esculenta - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Common Morel Morchella esculenta Common Morel - Morchella esculenta Size up to
50mm diameter and 80-90mm high.
www.lincstrust.org.uk/species/fungi/morel.html - 1k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4common morel / edible morel
Maria Luisa Duarte
5edible morel , morelDolores Vázquez
4Yes: MorelRoberto Hall


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
edible morel , morel


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
common morel / edible morel


Explanation:



Reference FAO,Terminology Bulletin 25/1/1983,Plants and Plant Products



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-06 18:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Wild Morels - [ Traduzca esta página ]
common morel image. late morel image. Common Morel. Late Morel. false morel image,
false morel image. False Morel. False Morel ...
www.conservation.state.mo.us/conmag/2001/03/10.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edible and Poisonous Mushrooms - [ Traduzca esta página ]
There are three common species of morels:. The common morel (Morchella esculenta):
When young, this species has white ridges and dark brown pits and is ...
www.conservation.state.mo.us/nathis/mushrooms/mushroom/ - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

nature : outdoor edibles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The common morel(s) are a tan coloured morel, and sometimes they may be creamish/white
colour. Common morel(s) can grow up to five inches high. ...
www.oxford.net/outdoors/Odds&Ends/mushrooms.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Adventure Sports Outdoors - April \'00 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The half-free morel is edible although a lot of people don\'t eat it. The common
morel can be white, light gray, dark gray, tan, yellow, or brown. ...
www.morelmania.com/320300.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Common Morel - Morchella esculenta - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Common Morel Morchella esculenta Common Morel - Morchella esculenta Size up to
50mm diameter and 80-90mm high.
www.lincstrust.org.uk/species/fungi/morel.html - 1k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Hodkinson
1 min
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Roberto Hall
9 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  David Hasting
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD [

agree  Malega: =0))
5 hrs
  ->  Thanks!MLD

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes: Morel


Explanation:
One of the best dishes are the so-called "cagarrias", popularly known here as "colmenillas" (morels), fleshy pileus fungi that are oval in shape and appear with the spring rains between the months of March and May. They are prepared here with garlic, but are usually rolled in flour and fried, this being one of the most famous culinary dishes in the region.
http://www.sierrasurdejaen.com/ing/fuensanta_7.htm


Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish