KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

bizcochitos de grasa

English translation: (lard-based) savoury biscuits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bizcochitos de grasa
English translation:(lard-based) savoury biscuits
Entered by: jrb

01:08 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: bizcochitos de grasa
It appears in an Argentina story for children.
María Emilia Meini
France
(lard-based) savoury [savory] biscuits
Explanation:
The following website describes these as "lard-based biscuits":

http://www.mercadoargentino.com/acatalog/Galletitas.html

I would translate this with the more generic term "savoury [UK; savory US] biscuits" which refers to any non-sweet biscuit (cookie). If you feel you must really include "de grasa" then you could use lard-based, or maybe butter-based, which isn't exactly the same, but it sounds much nicer.
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Thank you so much for such a good explanation!! I think savoury biscuits is the best option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(lard-based) savoury [savory] biscuitsjrb
4 +1greasy biscuits
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 -1shortbreadRefugio
4 -1greasy salty cookies
Gabriela Mejías


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
greasy salty cookies


Explanation:
They are typical cookies from Argentina... together with the "mate", Hope it'll help.

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jrb: sorry Gabriela, but grasa refers to the fat ingredient rather than the texture; salty means lots of salt; and your translation doesn't make the biscuits sound very appetizing for the children's story
5 hrs
  -> OK, Jessica... but, altough I agree that "grasa" refers to their fat ingredient rather than their texture, I know for sure these biscuits are salty... I ate them, and I can assure you they are salty and appetizing for anyone, even for children.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shortbread


Explanation:
+


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-19 04:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or short biscuits:

Our Cabin
Of that flour, shortened with this lard, my sister every Sunday morning, and at
no other time, made short biscuit for breakfast--not these greasy ...
www.drwilliams.org/iDoc/Web-171.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-06-19 04:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or shortcakes:

These days, just about anything that has strawberries and whipped cream heaped upon it, from pound cake to pie pastry to puff pastry, is called Strawberry Shortcake. But I am concerning myself here with the type of \"short\"cake that is traditionally found in this favorite dessert. The \"short\"cake that I refer to is much like a biscuit or scone, being very light and crumbly, and is lightly sweetened so as not to detract from the natural sweetness and flavor of the strawberries.

Cheap subscriptions to your favorite cooking magazines
Click Here
The function of fat (that would be your butter, cream, shortening, etc.) in pastry is to make it flaky and light. Dough that contains a large proportion of fat to dry ingredients is said to be \"short,\" and bakes up with a crumbly texture. And that\'s where the term \"shortcake\" comes from. That also explains why shortening (like Crisco) is called shortening.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: but bizcochitos de grasa are savoury biscuits, whereas shortbread is sweet...
3 hrs
  -> Okay, you are right about shortbread and shortcake, but I still stand by short biscuits.//Also, in Texas, shortcake was often not sweetened.

disagree  margaret caulfield: Shortbread is NOT greasy. It is made with butter (originally from Scotland), but the outcome is anything but greasy.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Margaret, that is my point exactly. I don't believe 'de grasa' means greasy, it means short.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(lard-based) savoury [savory] biscuits


Explanation:
The following website describes these as "lard-based biscuits":

http://www.mercadoargentino.com/acatalog/Galletitas.html

I would translate this with the more generic term "savoury [UK; savory US] biscuits" which refers to any non-sweet biscuit (cookie). If you feel you must really include "de grasa" then you could use lard-based, or maybe butter-based, which isn't exactly the same, but it sounds much nicer.


jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for such a good explanation!! I think savoury biscuits is the best option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: having looked at various sites and recipes, these seem to be made with margarine and other fats, too, and seem to be made a bit like scones but are thinner
1 hr
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  Refugio: Yes, greasy sounds very negative, which I don't think is the story's intent.
6 hrs
  -> thanks Ruth; and sorry, I hadn't noticed your additional suggestion of short biscuits above

agree  Malena Garcia
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greasy biscuits


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-19 01:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recipes: Cold Pasta Salad, Meringue, Caramel Cake, Gooey Bars aka ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Greasy biscuits are heavy. Hardy\'s uses White Lily Flour. The woman who makes
them here always has flour all over her uniform and says that they are taught ...
www.chitterlings.com/08dec02.html - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-19 01:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... did not really sink in until I began to take stock of what they brought to
eat...boxes and boxes of fried chicken, french fries, and greasy biscuits. ...
www.sainttims.com/serm-00jul23.htm - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-19 01:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Or grease biscuits or little biscuits made of grease*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-19 01:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heat oven to 400°F. Grease biscuit/scone pan with shortening. Make muffin mixes
as directed on pouch, using milk, margarine and eggs. Stir in onions. ...
www.bettycrocker.com/recipes/Recipe.aspx?recipeId=34507 - 54k - 17 Jun 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-19 04:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiene razón Gabriela (mi tocaya) se comen mucho en Argentina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 28 mins (2005-06-19 17:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estos bizcochos se hacen con grasa, no con manteca en Argentina (aunque no suene muy apetitoso ese es el ingrediente que se utiliza).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 29 mins (2005-06-19 17:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.suconfiteria.com.ar/recetas/recetasprofesi.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 30 mins (2005-06-19 17:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.francoargentine.com/Espanol/PArg/Galletitas.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-19 17:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pan con chicharrones y Bizcochos de grasa
Como la grasa de vaca era de uso común para las frituras, en todas las casas rurales del interior de Córdoba había chicharrón, casi diariamente. No se desperdiciaba, por cierto. Parte de él se consumía con pan y sal, o se usaba para el “pururú”, también algunos lo añadían al sanco y luego de remojado, solía sumárselo a la masa para las tortillas o cemitas. El chicharrón, casi ablandado, cuando era sobada la masa, prácticamente se desmenuzaba, quedando como integrante de tortillas o cemitas...
http://www.bongust.com/noticias/98/firmas/celia/3786/

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleTolj
50 mins
  -> Hola AleTolj, muchas gracias y que pases un Domingo divertido!!!!!!!!!!

neutral  jrb: Gaby, little biscuits made of fat is what they are, but your reference above to "grease biscuit" is referring to putting oil/butter on the biscuit tin so they don't stick while baking, not the biscuits themselves...
7 hrs
  -> Tenés razón Jessica, pero a pesar de la referencia (errónea) se hacen de grasa en Argentina (no de manteca). Un gran saludo!!!!!!!!!