KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

emplatado

English translation: set up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emplatado
English translation:set up
Entered by: Sergio Viñals

09:34 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: emplatado
- Cocinado, indicando brevemente técnicas de fritura, horno de convección, microondas, marmitas a presión, cocción lenta.

- Regeneración

- **** Emplatado **** / Servicio

- Envasado al vacío

Creo que se refiere a envolverlo en papel de aluminio, pero preferiría que alguien me lo confirmara.

Gracias, un saludo.
Sergio Viñals
set up
Explanation:
The "set up" refers to putting the food on the plates. This is the technical name for "emplatado" in the food services industry. It has nothing to do with tin foil. (I was in this industry for 23 years).
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, very useful information :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4set upmargaret caulfield
4 -1wrapped in aluminium foil
Noelia Fernández Vega
3 -1presentationSheilann


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wrapped in aluminium foil


Explanation:
Tienes razón; se refiere a que está envuelto en papel Albal o de aluminio

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry, this has nothing to do with foil.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
set up


Explanation:
The "set up" refers to putting the food on the plates. This is the technical name for "emplatado" in the food services industry. It has nothing to do with tin foil. (I was in this industry for 23 years).

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, very useful information :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez: I agree wuth you, this is what it means, and it has nothing to do with tin foil at all
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anabel

agree  Malena Garcia: Si de acuerdo con Anabel
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Malega. After 23 years, you sometimes learn things, right?

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Yep, its is "poner en plato"l.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, MargaEsther

agree  Egmont
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
presentation


Explanation:
Only a suggestion, but it does refer to the way the food is arranged on the plate.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry, Sheilann. I cannot agree here. Presentation is one thing and the "emplatado" is another.
1 hr
  -> OK. It was just an idea.