KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

platos testigo

English translation: food samples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:platos testigo
English translation:food samples
Entered by: Sergio Viñals

10:36 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: platos testigo
8.2. *** Platos testigo ***

Es un texto sobre seguridad e higiene en un restaurante. Más o menos entiendo a lo que se puede referir, pero no sé el equivalente en inglés.

Gracias de antemano.
Sergio Viñals
food samples
Explanation:
From the refs. I have seen to platos testigos, these are samples of the food served in the restaurant that can be used for epidemiological testing if need be:

Las autoridades competentes, en función del riesgo que presente el establecimiento, según el tipo de elaboración que realice, su sistema de autocontrol y el público al que van destinadas las comidas preparadas, podrán exigir a los responsables de los referidos establecimientos, que dispongan de ***comidas testigo,*** que representen las diferentes comidas preparadas servidas a los consumidores diariamente, y que posibiliten la realización de los estudios epidemiológicos que, en su caso, sean necesarios.
Estos ***platos testigo*** estarán claramente identificados y fechados, conservados adecuadamente (refrigeración o congelación) durante un mínimo de dos días y la cantidad corresponderá a una ración individual.
http://www.granada.org/inet/wordenanz.nsf/link/zBDA

I think "food samples" is what we'd usually say in English:

An outbreak in a vegetarian restaurant involving four groups of people did not identify a confirmed pathogen. However, rice from the fridge tested positive for Bacillus cereus. In June, an outbreak of Salmonella Typhimurium 35 was investigated. All three cases had consumed 'yiros' from the same outlet. Routine microbiological testing of ***food samples*** did not identify any pathogens.
http://www.health.gov.au/internet/wcms/Publishing.nsf/Conten...

After a man who ate ground beef at an Atlanta restaurant fell ill and died, epidemiologists tested food samples from the restaurant's kitchen and discovered that it contained 600 times the acceptable levels of a sickening bacteria
http://www.atlanta.creativeloafing.com/2001-10-17/news_featu...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent job, Cindy. I think that is exactly what they meant. :) Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1food samplesxxxtazdog
3 +1sample dishes
Katherine Hodkinson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sample dishes


Explanation:
una posibilidad. mas contexto? la frase?

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: normally as an example of the way to present a dish.
39 mins
  -> thank you margaret

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food samples


Explanation:
From the refs. I have seen to platos testigos, these are samples of the food served in the restaurant that can be used for epidemiological testing if need be:

Las autoridades competentes, en función del riesgo que presente el establecimiento, según el tipo de elaboración que realice, su sistema de autocontrol y el público al que van destinadas las comidas preparadas, podrán exigir a los responsables de los referidos establecimientos, que dispongan de ***comidas testigo,*** que representen las diferentes comidas preparadas servidas a los consumidores diariamente, y que posibiliten la realización de los estudios epidemiológicos que, en su caso, sean necesarios.
Estos ***platos testigo*** estarán claramente identificados y fechados, conservados adecuadamente (refrigeración o congelación) durante un mínimo de dos días y la cantidad corresponderá a una ración individual.
http://www.granada.org/inet/wordenanz.nsf/link/zBDA

I think "food samples" is what we'd usually say in English:

An outbreak in a vegetarian restaurant involving four groups of people did not identify a confirmed pathogen. However, rice from the fridge tested positive for Bacillus cereus. In June, an outbreak of Salmonella Typhimurium 35 was investigated. All three cases had consumed 'yiros' from the same outlet. Routine microbiological testing of ***food samples*** did not identify any pathogens.
http://www.health.gov.au/internet/wcms/Publishing.nsf/Conten...

After a man who ate ground beef at an Atlanta restaurant fell ill and died, epidemiologists tested food samples from the restaurant's kitchen and discovered that it contained 600 times the acceptable levels of a sickening bacteria
http://www.atlanta.creativeloafing.com/2001-10-17/news_featu...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Excellent job, Cindy. I think that is exactly what they meant. :) Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
15 hrs