KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

cámara

English translation: storage coolers


13:22 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: cámara
Plan de control de Temperaturas de los alimentos en ***cámaras*** y cocinas

- Control de Temperatura de los Alimentos en ***cámara***, especificar tipo de alimentos, congelados, refrigerados, frutas y verduras, materias primas.
- Acciones a tomar con alimentos en ***cámaras*** fuera de temperatura

---

gracias por todo.
Sergio Viñals
English translation:storage coolers
Explanation:


cold storage

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the other suggestions, they were all very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2storage coolers
Maria Luisa Duarte
5walk-in fridgesmargaret caulfield
4 +1cold storage chamberRefugio
3 -1pantries / food storage rooms
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cámara
pantries / food storage rooms


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
34 mins
  -> hola, Xenia, y gracias!

disagree  Kim Metzger: Control de temperatura de los alimentos en cámara, especificar tipo de alimentos, congelados, refrigerados.
3 hrs

disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry.
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cámara
storage coolers


Explanation:


cold storage



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks for the other suggestions, they were all very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: sí, de acuerdo, cámaras frigoríficas, cámaras congeladoras, etc.
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: cold storage http://www.lacalera.com.pe/spanish/prolan_calidadtotal.htm
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cámara
cold storage chamber


Explanation:
Cold Chain Centre - Victoria Cold Storage - Cool ways to chill
In cold storage, says Wedlake, some of the latest solutions to maintaining ... recently constructed some massive cold storage chambers amounting to between ...
www.ferret.com.au/articles/36/0c02d036.asp - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Mercantil.com LATIN AMERICA´s leading business portal-LATIN ... - [ Translate this page ]
COLD STORAGE CHAMBERS , CAMARAS FRIGORIFICAS , COLD STORAGE CHAMBERS , CAMARAS PARA REFRIGERACION INDUSTRIAL. Home > Research Center > Industrial Machinery ...
www.amarillas.com/rc/port_select_companies. asp?acti_code=4196&code2=1338&onlyweb= - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Mercantil.com LATIN AMERICA´s leading business portal-LATIN ... - [ Translate this page ]
Latin America - COLD STORAGE CHAMBERS , CAMARAS FRIGORIFICAS , COLD STORAGE CHAMBERS , CAMARAS PARA REFRIGERACION INDUSTRIAL ...
www.mercantil.com/rc/port_select_companies. asp?acti_code=4196&code2=1338&onlyweb= - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walk-in fridges


Explanation:
This is the term used in industrial food services.

"Cold storage" could be a simple fridge such as those we have at home, but a "cámara" is the one we can actually walk into. Hence its name. (23 years in industrial food services).

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36