KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

corinto

English translation: currant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corinto
English translation:currant
Entered by: María Emilia Meini

16:45 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: corinto
un jarro de corintos
María Emilia Meini
France
currant
Explanation:
An obvious corruption of Corinth.

Currant
Noun
1. Any of several tart red or black berries used primarily for jellies and jams.
2. Any of various deciduous shrubs of the genus Ribes bearing currants.
3. Small dried seedless raisin grown in the Mediterranean region and California; used in cooking.
From Webster's Online
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
La definiición que me has dado coincide exactamente con la definición de corinto en español.Muchísimas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4currant
bigedsenior
4 +2Corinth (grapes, raisins)David Brown


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corinth (grapes, raisins)


Explanation:
which are actually very small raisins made from the Black Corinth grape (sold ... About one-fourth the size of other raisins, currants are sometimes ...
www.wholehealthmd.com/refshelf/ foods_view/1,1523,67,00.html - 29k

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
1 min

agree  margaret caulfield
3 mins

neutral  Rachel Fell: correct definition but it's a currant/they're currants, like it says!
20 mins

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
23 mins

disagree  Nizo: Even the source cited refers to these as "currants," not "Corinths."
34 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
currant


Explanation:
An obvious corruption of Corinth.

Currant
Noun
1. Any of several tart red or black berries used primarily for jellies and jams.
2. Any of various deciduous shrubs of the genus Ribes bearing currants.
3. Small dried seedless raisin grown in the Mediterranean region and California; used in cooking.
From Webster's Online


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
La definiición que me has dado coincide exactamente con la definición de corinto en español.Muchísimas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nizo: In the U.S., at least, we would only refer to these as "currants," never as "Corinths." Origin: Middle English "raysons of Coraunte" - raisins of Corinth.
17 mins
  -> thanks, Nizo. Nice work.

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> thanks, VRN

agree  Margarita Dimitriou
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Margarita

agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> thanks, avrvm